|
|
|
|
1 |
The Guinness Book of Records 1998 Guinness Publishing 1997 First Edition thus Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout Hologram inset into front boards. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 419003 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Guinness Book of Records 1998 Guinness Publishing 1997 1st thus Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout Hologram inset into front boards. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 425302 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1988 Handbook Antique Collector Magazine 1988 First Edition thus Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout Shelf wear only. UNREAD. 248pp. All edges gilt. The year's goodies at London's premier Antique Fair. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 616395 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Aga Book ASL Central No date given [? 1986] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good to Very Good Illustrated throughout in colour with beautiful recipes for your Aga Some rubbing and bumping. 462150 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Draw it Paint it - Parts 1 - 24 ( bound in 2 volumes) Eaglemoss Publications 1984-85 Part works bound in two hard back book type folder Very Good or better Illustrated in colour and mono with paintings drawings and diagrams Small split to base of spine edge of first binder Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 454061 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cassell's Popular Natural History Cassell, Petter & Galpin No date given Hardback no dust wrapperR Rebound With over 1500 engravings, and 48 full page hand-tinted plates 4 books bound in two volumes V1 & V2- Mammalia, in book 1, V3 birds & V4 reptiles, fish, insects, crustacea, molluscs, corals, etc. etc. in book 2. , scientific tables of Latin names, and indexes to each volume. Newly re-bound in tan buckram with gilt titles on green leather labels. All page edges marbled. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 543014 Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Mrs. Alan Breck Recipe Book Glasgow: Cooper & Co 1921 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Good. Blue publisher's cloth on board, a little rubbed at spine ends, and with some bumping to corners. 154pp plus 10pp period advertisements at rear. Scottish recipes. 112703 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Copper Through The Ages Copper Development Association 1951 Hardback no dust wrapper Good to Very Good 30 b/w photos and line drawings Contains a brief account of some of the past and present uses of copper and its alloys. It is intentionally of a non-technical nature and will be of general interest 66pp. 101529 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
100 Views of Oxford Penrose & Palmer, No date given probably circa 1925 Staple bound card covers Near Fine Unpaginated, 16 leaves, 100 sepia photographic views. In decorated wrappers, tiny amount of wear to overhang, corners slightly bumped, staples rusted but generally a very clean copy. 101900 Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Motoring and Hiking Map Section J W and A K Johnston circa 1920 fold-out map Good Covering Aldershot, Aylesbury, Cirencester, Devizes, Henley, Newbury, Oxford, Reading, Salisbury, Swindon and Winchester. Some wear to cover overhangs 103135 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Buying Secondhand The Consumers Association 1967 Second Edition Paperback Good Plus Not antiques and collectables, but basic household stuff; also cars and caravans. Title page has some damage. 103166 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Germany No publisher given Staple bound card covers Very Good 64pp Semi-official booklet that it was issued to troops prior to entering Germany in the latter stages of the war when our armies have barely entered Germany and Hitler and the Nazi regime have not yet been overthrown. It has nothing to do with military operations and deals only with civilian life in life in Germany, and how to behave with the German civilian population. (Don't be too ready to listen to stories told by attractive women. They may be under orders.)( Marriages between British forces and Germans are, as you know, forbidden.) A fascinating and often (with hindsight) amusing piece of piece of military ephemera. Covers a bit grubby, but otherwise very good 103168 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Toulouse Lautrec 1864-1901 The Arts Council 1961 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with mono photo reproductions of art works. Catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Association Francaise d'Action Artistique with the Arts Council of Great Britain 103187 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Strand Magazine: 1894 - Volume seven- January to June Strand Magazine 1894 Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy Illustrated throughout text by Sidney Paget and others, with photographs, drawings, cartoons, artworks, etc. Blue buckram on bevelled boards, with black pictorial decoration and titles. Some bumping, rubbing and general shelf wear to boards. Spine cracked in a couple of places. Cloth split along hinges. pencil inscription on endpaper. 580023 Price:
32.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Lilliput Pocket Omnibus Pocket Publications Ltd No date given [ca 1943] Good reading copy Ill with photographs (by Bill Brandt and others) and cartoons Printed card covers with cloth spine. Some pages loose. 104333 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Digest of the Year Illustrated - 1962 Edition. The New Educational Press 1962 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with colour plates and mono photos throughout text Includes a diary for 1961, and 1962, and reports on all aspects of cultural , Commonwealth, Educational and sporting life Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 589082 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Shoot Annual 1980 IPC Magazines 1979 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Profusely illustrated throughout with colour photos, mono photos, cartoons and drawings 198186 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Easter - a Celebration Lorenz Books 1999 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Fine (clipped) Colour photos throughout Beautiful ideas for springtime festivities - flower arrangements, decorating eggs, hot cross buns and all. 198187 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Queen's Book of the Red Cross Hodder & Stoughton 1939 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Good Artists include Edmund Dulac, William Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, Rex Whistler and Mabel Lucie Attwell Contributions from 50 British authors and artists in aid of The Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Authors include Walpole, A A Milne, Daphne du Maurier, |Eric Ambler, Edith Evans, Gracie Fields, and Cecil Day Lewis. Facsimile message from the Queen (Mother) Boards and spine faded, corners bumped, but structurally sound. 198189 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Pye Book of Audio Pye 1973 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated with colour and mono photos and diagrams Foreword by Benny Green. Sound reproduction in the studio, broadcasting to the home, and hi-fi equipment. Covers a bit rubbed 198282 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Gifts you can make yourself. Odhams n/d c1935 Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good many plates and illustrations, But only to give to somebody you really hate. Seriously naff. The book itself, on the other hand, might make an amusing present. Ornately gilt and decorated buckram 198425 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Burlington House Fair Burlington Magazine 1987 First Edition Large Format Paperback UNREAD Richly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text Handbook of the Antique Dealers Fair 1987. Light shelf wear else mint 198675 Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
The Countries in Colour - Italy Batsford 1950 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Worn Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs by Peter Karfeld Introduction by Harold Acton. Wrapper torn, half of the spine of the wrapper missing. Owners name to front endpaper 198691 Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
The Golden Picture Book of Aeroplanes Ward Lock No date given c1953 Hardback with pictorial cover Good reading copy 4 colour Plates and 60+ mono illustrations Corners and edges of boards rubbed - binding now a little weak but no crayoning or inscriptions 199590 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
La Dentelle Renaissance Mulhouse: Th. De Dillmont No date given. Large format paperback Reading copy only Illustrated with mono photos Text in French. Covers badly used, but text block clean and tight apart from some creasing and loss at top corner. . Complete with linen patterns bound-in at rear (one loose.) 570092 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Favorite Game Recipes York, Penn: Wellspring No date given. Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated with mono plates with drawings by Elizabeth Luallen 36pp 8vo. Good selection of game recipes, including some with ingredients that are essentially American, such as Moose. 103540 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Britain 1867-1918 Heinemann Educational 1995 0435310011 Large Paperback Very Good. Unread, but Ex college library with book plate, stamp and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes index, pp128. 665602 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Treasures of the World: The Barbarian Kings Select Books Hardback with pictorial cover. AS NEW NO Wrapper (as issued) Lavishly illustrated in full colour and black-and-white with many full- and double-page plates and fold-outs, including photographs, works of art, maps, etc., etc, UNREAD. A beautifully produced and presented book; padded silk-covered boards with profuse gilt decoration to covers and spine. Gilt titles. Colour picture laid in to front panel. All edges bright gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon markers. Other volumes in this set available. 176pp. including chronology, bibliography and index. 702102 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
A Pictorial & Descriptive Guide to the Thames from Putney to Cricklade. Ward Lock No date given Fifth Edition Very Good Illustrated with mono photos Stiff cloth-covered card covers,. Rounded corners. Interesting notice from the publishers bound in saying that 'owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situation it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this guide.' Apart from the fact that calling W W 2 a 'situation' might be construed as a slight understatement, this would seem to date the edition fairly accurately. 435134 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Lewis's 1844-1944. A Brief Account of A Century's Work H & K Lewis 1945 First Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine Illustrated in mono throughout text This is the interesting history of the family publishing firm of Lewis's, specialising in medical works. COMPLETE WITH VARIOUS EPHEMERA, VICTORIAN PRICE LISTS FOR SKELETONS, ETC. Please mail for details or scanned pictures 363102 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Charm of Bogota Villegas 1987 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Fine Superb Colour Photos throughout Folio. Beautifully produced book commemorating the 450th anniversary of the founding of the city. 371109 Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|