Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on The Title to view full description

 
1 The Guinness Book of Records 1998
Guinness Publishing 1997 First Edition thus Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout 
Hologram inset into front boards. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 419003 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Guinness Book of Records 1998
Guinness Publishing 1997 1st thus Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout 
Hologram inset into front boards. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping.  425302 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Art at Auction - The year at Sotheby's 1982-83
Sotheby 1983 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Near Fine Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 
Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 198672 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Grosvenor House Antiques Fair 1988 Handbook
Antique Collector Magazine 1988 First Edition thus Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout 
Shelf wear only. UNREAD. 248pp. All edges gilt. The year's goodies at London's premier Antique Fair. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 616395 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Aga Book
ASL Central No date given [? 1986] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good to Very Good Illustrated throughout in colour with beautiful recipes for your Aga 
Some rubbing and bumping. 462150 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ivory Hammer 2 - The Year at Sotheby's Two Hundred and Twentieth Season 1963-1964
Longmans Green 1964 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Illustrated throughout text 
Contributors include Wolf Mankowitz, W W Winkworth and Frank Davis. Wrapper has edge wear. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 427294 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Thorndike English Dictionary Volumes: A -K and L -Z [TWO VOLUMES]
The Waverly Book Company Ltd 1948 De-Luxe Illustrated Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good or better Illustrated with drawings 
Light wear to cover edges. Thumb-indexed. 1400pp in total, Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 531066 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ivory Hammer 4 The Year at Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet - The Two Hundred and Twenty Second Season 1965 - 66
Longmans Green 1966 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Good Illustrated throughout text 
Contributors include David Hicks, Michael Heseltine and Bruce Chatwyn. Wrapper has edge wear Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 427293 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Draw it Paint it - Parts 1 - 24 ( bound in 2 volumes)
Eaglemoss Publications 1984-85 Part works bound in two hard back book type folder Very Good or better Illustrated in colour and mono with paintings drawings and diagrams 
Small split to base of spine edge of first binder Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 454061 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Mauritshuis: Dutch Painting of the Golden Age.
The Hague: Royal Picture Gallery 1982 Large format card covers with french flaps UNREAD With 40 colour plates and mono illustrations throughout text 
Catalogue of an exhibition held at various venues in the US and Canada, 1982-4 573105 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cassell's Popular Natural History
Cassell, Petter & Galpin No date given Hardback no dust wrapperR Rebound With over 1500 engravings, and 48 full page hand-tinted plates 
4 books bound in two volumes V1 & V2- Mammalia, in book 1, V3 birds & V4 reptiles, fish, insects, crustacea, molluscs, corals, etc. etc. in book 2. , scientific tables of Latin names, and indexes to each volume. Newly re-bound in tan buckram with gilt titles on green leather labels. All page edges marbled. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 543014 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Mrs. Alan Breck Recipe Book
Glasgow: Cooper & Co 1921 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Good. 
Blue publisher's cloth on board, a little rubbed at spine ends, and with some bumping to corners. 154pp plus 10pp period advertisements at rear. Scottish recipes. 112703 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Copper Through The Ages
Copper Development Association 1951 Hardback no dust wrapper Good to Very Good 30 b/w photos and line drawings 
Contains a brief account of some of the past and present uses of copper and its alloys. It is intentionally of a non-technical nature and will be of general interest 66pp. 101529 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Monster Book for Boys
Dean 1949 Hardback with pictorial cover very Good Illustrated 
Minor wear to edges and bumping to corners. Inscription on half title 101548 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ahead of the class: how an inspiring headmistress gave children back their future
John Murray 2003 0719563356 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good. Very Good. 
Front endpaper missing. Wrapper price clipped. 260pp. 673002 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Belt and Spur: Stories of the knights of the middle ages from the old Chronicles.
Seeley & Co 1889 presumed First Edition Leather-bound Hardback. Very Good With sixteen 'illuminations'. Coloured lithographs by Hannhart. 
Full burgundy calf; five banded spine; gilt decorations. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Slight rubbing to leather, gift inscription dated 1889 inside front endpaper. Some foxing to prelims. A nice clean tight copy. 576009 
Price: 63.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Admiralty Manual Of Navigation. Volumes I & II
HMSO 1954 - 1955 Hardback without dust wrapper Good Mono photos, Plans, Charts 
101847 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Crockford's Clerical Directory 1989/90 : A Directory of the Serving and Retired Clergy of the Church of England, the Church in Wales, the Scottish Episcopal Church and the Church of Ireland
The Church Commissioners for England and The Central Board of Finance of the Church of England 1989 0715180703 Ninety-First Edition. Hardback without dust wrapper Good 
Some overall wear. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 101879 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 People Matter - A Broadcast Series On The Nature Of Justice
SCM Press 1945 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good 
a series of essays by leading Christian thinkers 101892 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 100 Views of Oxford
Penrose & Palmer, No date given probably circa 1925 Staple bound card covers Near Fine 
Unpaginated, 16 leaves, 100 sepia photographic views. In decorated wrappers, tiny amount of wear to overhang, corners slightly bumped, staples rusted but generally a very clean copy. 101900 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Students' Scottish Song Book
Bayley & Ferguson 1897 Sixth Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good 
Hundreds of songs, not only from Scotland, but everything from Little Brown Jug to La Marseillaise. 102003 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The British Museum Books in Print And Forthcoming Publications 1963-4
British Museum 1963 staple bound card covers Very Good 
103003 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Discovering Hallmarks on English Silver
Shire Publications 1969 Second Edition Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated with mono photos and facsimile marks 
56pp 103018 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Leonardo Da Vinci Drawings quincentenary exhibition 1452-1952
Royal Academy of Arts 1952 First Edition thus Staple bound card covers Very Good 60 full page mono plates 
103038 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Gloucester Three Choirs Festival - Programme - 11th-26th August 1989
Three Choirs Fetival Assn Ltd 1989 Large Format Paperback Near Fine Illustrated with mono photos 
Some fading to covers and spine 103054 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Pierre Bonnard - Winter Exhibition 1966
Royal Academy of Arts 1966 Large Format Paperback UNREAD Illustrated with mono photo plates 
Light shelf wear only 103055 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Lancashire Lore - a miscellany of country customs, sayings, dialect words, rhymes, games, village memories and recipes
The Lancashire Federation of Women's Institutes 1971 Second Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Vivienne Keirby 
front free endpaper slightly damaged 103068 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Dutch and Flemish, Netherlandish and German Paintings in the Glasgow Art Gallery, Vol 1 The Text
Glasgow Art Gallery 1961 First Edition Paperback Very Good or better 
103070 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Works - The directory of the Yorkshire Artspace Society
Sheffiled: Yorkshire Artspace Society No date given Spiral bound in card covers with wrapper Near Fine Very Good Illustrated with colour plates 
two staple holes in front board and wrapper 103096 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 1874 - Naissance de l'Impressionisme
Bordeaux: Galerie des Beaux-Arts 1974 Large Format Paperback Near Fine Lavishly Illustrated with colour plates and mono photo reproductions of the works 
Text in French. Light shelf wear only. 103117 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A Souvenir Album of Faberge from the Royal Collection
The Queen's Gallery 1985 Large Format Paperback Near Fine Illustrated in colour throughout 
Her Majesty the Queen has arguably the finest collection of objets d'art by Faberge in the world. Here is a tantalisingly small selection. 103119 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A Great period of French Painting, an exhibition held in memory of the Late Miss Clarica Davidson - June-July 1963
Marlborough Fine Art Ltd 1963 Staple bound card covers Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with fold-out colour and mono photo plates reproducing the works. 
French Impressionism at its peak. All the best artists of the genre are represented here. Green paper covers in glassine wrapper. Colour reproduction of Degas's jeune femme arrangeant un bouquet laid on to cover. 103132 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Motoring and Hiking Map Section J
W and A K Johnston circa 1920 fold-out map Good 
Covering Aldershot, Aylesbury, Cirencester, Devizes, Henley, Newbury, Oxford, Reading, Salisbury, Swindon and Winchester. Some wear to cover overhangs 103135 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 God & the World through Christian Eyes: a series of twenty-five lectures to be broadcast on alternate Sundays from 1st Jan - 17 Dec 1933
BBC 1933 Paperback Very Good Illustrated with mono plates 
64pp 103142 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Autoglass 1000 kms Silverstone Grand Prix circuit
Silverstone Circuits Ltd 1987 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated in colour and mono 
56pp 103144 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Royal Academy of Arts Bicentenary Exhibition, 1768-1968. Dec. 1968-March 1969.
Royal Academy of Arts 1968 Large format paperback Very Good or better Illustrated throughout text with colour and mono plates 
Includes a chronological list of officers from Sir Joshua Reynolds onwards, and Alphabetical list of members from the foundation. 103148 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A Series of Specialist Sales to include Carpets, Furniture, Clocks, Works of Art, Silver and Jewellery, European and Oriental Ceramics and Glass, Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours
Sotheby Parke Bernet 1983 Large format paperback Good Plus Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . 
To be held on the 9th through the 17th of March 1983. Including estimates. Some wear at base of spine 103149 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Recent Acquisitions XXI - 16 November - 3 December 1966
Arthur Tooth andSons Ltd 1966 Staple bound card covers Very Good or better 
29 colour and mono plates. Artists include Signac, Corot, Gauguin, Manet, Chagall, Bonington, Fantin-Latour and Pissarro. 103150 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Watercolours - Yeats, Hayden, Feininger
The Waddington Galleries 1962 Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated with mono photo plates 
103160 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Milton Gallery
The Waddington Galleries 1962 Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated with mono photo plates 
103161 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Paris - Londres A Collection Of Pictures Many Recently Acquired In France On Exhibition Wednesday 31 May to Saturday 24 June 1967
Arthur Tooth andSons Ltd 1968 Staple bound card covers Very Good 1 colour plate and 27 mono plates 
Artists represented include Boudin, Vuillard, Bonnard, Rouault, Vlaminck and Pisarro. Crease to back cover, small tape mark on inside of back cover. 103162 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ardon. February-March 1962
Marlborough Fine Art Ltd 1962 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with 1 colour and 33 mono plates, 1 fold-out. 
103165 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Buying Secondhand
The Consumers Association 1967 Second Edition Paperback Good Plus 
Not antiques and collectables, but basic household stuff; also cars and caravans. Title page has some damage. 103166 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Germany
No publisher given Staple bound card covers Very Good 
64pp Semi-official booklet that it was issued to troops prior to entering Germany in the latter stages of the war when our armies have barely entered Germany and Hitler and the Nazi regime have not yet been overthrown. It has nothing to do with military operations and deals only with civilian life in life in Germany, and how to behave with the German civilian population. (Don't be too ready to listen to stories told by attractive women. They may be under orders.)( Marriages between British forces and Germans are, as you know, forbidden.) A fascinating and often (with hindsight) amusing piece of piece of military ephemera. Covers a bit grubby, but otherwise very good 103168 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Exhibition of Drawings and Prints by Thomas Rowlandson - November 25th to December 12th 1969
London: John Baskett Ltd. 1969 Staple bound card covers Very Good or better 26 mono plates 
Unpaginated exhibition catalogue. 103180 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The King's Pictures - an illustrated souvenir of the exhibition of the King's pictures at the Royal Academy of Arts London 1946-1947
Royal Academy of Arts 1947 UNREAD Illustrated with mono photo reproductions of art works. 
Some shelf wear, Pages beginning to brown, but never used. 103184 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Toulouse Lautrec 1864-1901
The Arts Council 1961 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with mono photo reproductions of art works. 
Catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Association Francaise d'Action Artistique with the Arts Council of Great Britain 103187 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ordnance Survey 1 inch map - fifth relief edition - Bodmin
Ordnance Survey 1934 Folded map Good Plus 
Mounted on Linen. Cover design by Ellis Mertin showing hiker reading map and landscape view. Price 2/9dSome repair to front cover. 103192 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ordnance Survey half inch map of Bristol and Cardiff
Ordnance Survey 1925 Folded map Good 
Mounted on Linen. Cover design by Ellis Mertin showing open tourer gong through leafy lane. Price 2/9d. Some repair to front cover. 103194 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ordnance Survey - Ancient Britain North Sheet, and Ancient Britain South Sheet (two maps)
Ordnance Survey 1964 Second Edition Folded map Very Good or Better 
A map of the major visible antiquities of Great Britain older than 1066. Slight dog-earing to covers. 103196 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 The Strand Magazine: 1894 - Volume seven- January to June
Strand Magazine 1894 Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy Illustrated throughout text by Sidney Paget and others, with photographs, drawings, cartoons, artworks, etc. 
Blue buckram on bevelled boards, with black pictorial decoration and titles. Some bumping, rubbing and general shelf wear to boards. Spine cracked in a couple of places. Cloth split along hinges. pencil inscription on endpaper. 580023 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Geoffrey (Tailor) Highland Crafts
Alna Press No date given Staple bound card covers Very Good or Better 
Catalogue of kilts, kilt jackets, sporrans, skian Dhus, Plaids, Tartans and Scottish Jewellery. 103362 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 A Detailed Guide To The National Minimum Wage
Department Of Trade And Industry Large Paperback Very good plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. 600978 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 New Technology New Markets: W H Smith Through the Centuries
William Heinemann Smith Plc No date given Card Covers Near Fine Illustrated in colour 
36pp 103460 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Stockphotos Inc Volume 3
Stockphotos Inc 1990 Large formatCard covers Fine 
Catalogue of colour photographs 104058 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Life After Death - Ghosts, Mediums, Spirits And Signs - Evidence From The Other Side
Orbis / Index 1996 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 
Originally published in partwork form as 'the Unexplained' 104059 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 The Lilliput Pocket Omnibus
Pocket Publications Ltd No date given [ca 1943] Good reading copy Ill with photographs (by Bill Brandt and others) and cartoons 
Printed card covers with cloth spine. Some pages loose. 104333 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Everyday - with which is Incorporated 'Sunday' Vol 48
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co No date given Hardback with pictorial cover Good Plus Illustrated with drawings throughout text 
Owners inscription on endpaper. Pages browning at edges. 104407 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 The Digest of the Year Illustrated - 1962 Edition.
The New Educational Press 1962 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with colour plates and mono photos throughout text 
Includes a diary for 1961, and 1962, and reports on all aspects of cultural , Commonwealth, Educational and sporting life Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 589082 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Shoot Annual 1980
IPC Magazines 1979 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Profusely illustrated throughout with colour photos, mono photos, cartoons and drawings 
198186 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Easter - a Celebration
Lorenz Books 1999 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Fine (clipped) Colour photos throughout 
Beautiful ideas for springtime festivities - flower arrangements, decorating eggs, hot cross buns and all. 198187 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Queen's Book of the Red Cross
Hodder & Stoughton 1939 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Good Artists include Edmund Dulac, William Russell Flint, Frank Brangwyn, Rex Whistler and Mabel Lucie Attwell 
Contributions from 50 British authors and artists in aid of The Lord Mayor of London's Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem. Authors include Walpole, A A Milne, Daphne du Maurier, |Eric Ambler, Edith Evans, Gracie Fields, and Cecil Day Lewis. Facsimile message from the Queen (Mother) Boards and spine faded, corners bumped, but structurally sound. 198189 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Pye Book of Audio
Pye 1973 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated with colour and mono photos and diagrams 
Foreword by Benny Green. Sound reproduction in the studio, broadcasting to the home, and hi-fi equipment. Covers a bit rubbed 198282 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Looking Back at Clothes and Fashion
Macmillan & Co 1988 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout 
198400 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Prince of Wales' African Book - A Pictorial Record of the Journey to West Africa, South Africa and South America.
Hodder & Stoughton 1926 1st Hardback without dust wrapper Good reading copy  Sepia frontispiece of The Prince at Bloemfontein and fully illustrated with many sepia toned photographs, 
Covering visits to the Gambia, Sierra Leone, Gold Coast, Nigeria, S. Africa & Rhodesia facsimile letter from Edward Prince of Wales. Unpaginated, some damage to top of spine, yellowing, foxing.  198402 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Gifts you can make yourself.
Odhams n/d c1935 Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good many plates and illustrations, 
But only to give to somebody you really hate. Seriously naff. The book itself, on the other hand, might make an amusing present. Ornately gilt and decorated buckram 198425 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A General Guide to The Wallace Collection.
Wm Clowes / Hertford House 1961 Paperback Very Good Some line drawings 
198430 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Portmeirion Book of Entertaining
Ebury Press 1990 First Edition Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust w Near Fine Very Good (clipped) Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout 
198507 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Magic Eye II: 3D Illusions by N.E. Thing Enterprises.
Michael Joseph 1994 0718138481 Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust w Near Fine Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout 
3D Puzzles and illusions 198552 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The New Testament in Four Versions: King James; Revised Standard; Phillips Modern English; and the New English Bible.
Collins Clear-Type Press / Iverson 1967 Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good plus Very Good but price clipped 
Wrapper has edge wear, some shelf wear, but no significant faults. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 589084 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 National Art-Collections Fund Review 1985
NACF 1985 First Edition Large Format Paperback UNREAD Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 
Light shelf wear else mint 198671 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Art at Auction - The year at Sotheby's & Park-Bernet 1970-71
Thames & Hudson 1971 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Good Good Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 
198673 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Burlington House Fair
Burlington Magazine 1987 First Edition Large Format Paperback UNREAD Richly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 
Handbook of the Antique Dealers Fair 1987. Light shelf wear else mint 198675 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Collins Paperback German Dictionary
Harper Collins 1990 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
In 'once-read' condition 198690 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Countries in Colour - Italy
Batsford 1950 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Worn Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs by Peter Karfeld 
Introduction by Harold Acton. Wrapper torn, half of the spine of the wrapper missing. Owners name to front endpaper 198691 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Field Archaeology in Great Britain,
Ordnance Survey 1973 Fifth Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good Illustrated with plans, diagrams, etc. 
Bookplate on front endpaper 198716 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Living World of Achievement in Colour
Collins 1965 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout 
Collins Pageant of Knowledge Series 198843 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Living Body - Family Health Library
The Leisure Circle 1986 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout 
A simply written explanation of how the body works. Or in my case, why it doesn't. 198915 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Golden Picture Book of Aeroplanes
Ward Lock No date given c1953 Hardback with pictorial cover Good reading copy 4 colour Plates and 60+ mono illustrations 
Corners and edges of boards rubbed - binding now a little weak but no crayoning or inscriptions 199590 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The New British Dictionary Companion
Readers Digest No date given Hardback no dust wrapper Fine 
Two books in one combining an English dictionary with 60,000 references with a book off everyday English usage. 199591 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 World Poets : An Anthology Of Contemporary Verse
Regency Press No date given. [ca 1965] Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good 
363pp. Some overall wear. . 607012 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ward Lock Red Guide - Lynton & Lynmouth, Exmoor, Minehead
Ward Lock No date given. Sixteenth Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper Good  Illustrated with mono photos, maps and drawings. 
 261011 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 La Dentelle Renaissance
Mulhouse: Th. De Dillmont No date given. Large format paperback Reading copy only Illustrated with mono photos 
Text in French. Covers badly used, but text block clean and tight apart from some creasing and loss at top corner. . Complete with linen patterns bound-in at rear (one loose.) 570092 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Private Eye's Book Of Pseuds
Private Eye Productions 1973 1st Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good  Illustrated with cartoons by Marc 
 265066 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Favorite Game Recipes
York, Penn: Wellspring No date given. Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated with mono plates with drawings by Elizabeth Luallen 
36pp 8vo. Good selection of game recipes, including some with ingredients that are essentially American, such as Moose. 103540 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 The Institute of Municipal Treasurers and Accountants: A Short History 1885-1960
IMTA 1960 First Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. 
Some overall wear. vii, 166pp including five appendices. Somehow, I don't think that this one is going to outsell the Da Vinci Code. 652087 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Walt Disney's Davy Crockett Indian Fighter
Adprint 1955 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good. Colour Illustrations by the Disney studio. 
Pictorial boards, spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped, 3 working pop-ups, 114116 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Paton's List of Schools and Tutors 1954 (An Aid to Parents to the Selection of Schools)
J & J Paton 1954 Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good. Illustrated with mono photos 
pp.456. 658043 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Britain 1867-1918
Heinemann Educational 1995 0435310011 Large Paperback Very Good. 
Unread, but Ex college library with book plate, stamp and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes index, pp128. 665602 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 The Stained Glass Museum Exhibition Catalogue.
Stained Glass Museum, Ely No date given. Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text 
23pp. 103538 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Treasures of the World: The Barbarian Kings
Select Books Hardback with pictorial cover. AS NEW NO Wrapper (as issued) Lavishly illustrated in full colour and black-and-white with many full- and double-page plates and fold-outs, including photographs, works of art, maps, etc., etc, 
UNREAD. A beautifully produced and presented book; padded silk-covered boards with profuse gilt decoration to covers and spine. Gilt titles. Colour picture laid in to front panel. All edges bright gilt. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon markers. Other volumes in this set available. 176pp. including chronology, bibliography and index. 702102 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Horsham in Old Picture Postcards VOL 2
European Library 1992 9028853227 1st Hardback no dust wrapper Fine No wrapper as issued Illustrated - you've guessed it - from old picture postcards of Horsham. 
 356109 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 A Pictorial & Descriptive Guide to the Thames from Putney to Cricklade.
Ward Lock No date given Fifth Edition Very Good Illustrated with mono photos 
Stiff cloth-covered card covers,. Rounded corners. Interesting notice from the publishers bound in saying that 'owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situation it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this guide.' Apart from the fact that calling W W 2 a 'situation' might be construed as a slight understatement, this would seem to date the edition fairly accurately. 435134 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Book of Art Vol 1 The Origins of Western Art
Grolier 1967 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Profusely Illustrated with colour plates and mono illustrations - pictorial endpapers 
All edges gilt 358001 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 The Book of Art Vol 4 German and Spanish Art to 1900
Grolier 1967 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Profusely Illustrated with colour plates and mono illustrations - pictorial endpapers 
All edges gilt 358003 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Book of Art Vol 5 -French Art from 1850 1950
Grolier 1967 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Profusely Illustrated with colour plates and mono illustrations - pictorial endpapers 
All edges gilt 358004 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Book of Art Vol 6 British and North American Art to 1900
Grolier 1967 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Profusely Illustrated with colour plates and mono illustrations - pictorial endpapers 
All edges gilt 358005 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Lewis's 1844-1944. A Brief Account of A Century's Work
H & K Lewis 1945 First Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine Illustrated in mono throughout text 
This is the interesting history of the family publishing firm of Lewis's, specialising in medical works. COMPLETE WITH VARIOUS EPHEMERA, VICTORIAN PRICE LISTS FOR SKELETONS, ETC. Please mail for details or scanned pictures 363102 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Charm of Bogota
Villegas 1987 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Fine Superb Colour Photos throughout 
Folio. Beautifully produced book commemorating the 450th anniversary of the founding of the city. 371109 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 A History of Perth Silver
Perth Museum and Art Gallery 1980 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with mono photographs, examples of hallmarks, etc. 
20pp 8vo. 103542 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com