Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES
ARCHITECTURE
ART
ASTROLOGY AND PREDICTION
BARGAIN BASEMENT
BIOGRAPHY AND MEMOIRS
BOOKS ON BOOKS
Britain - Countries
Britain - Local Interest
Business
Charles Dickens
CHESS
Children and Childcare
Childrens' Books
CHRISTMAS
CHURCHILL
Classical Literature
Collectable Series
Computers & Technology
Country Life
CRAFTS
CRIME
Eat, Drink & Be Merry.
Economics
EDUCATION
Emergency Aid
English Language
English Literature
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES
Erotica
Exploration and Adventure
FICTION
For the Home
For Women
Foreign Languages
FREEMASONRY
Gardens of Delight
Geography, Geology & Oceanography
HEALTHCARE
History - Ancient and Archaeology
History - British
History - Foreign
History - General
Horses for Courses
Humour [Humor]
Industry & Manufacturing
Jane Austen
Jewish Interest
Journalism & Essays
LAW
Leisure & Hobbies
Literary Criticism
MAGAZINES
MISCELLANEOUS
MUSIC
Nature and Wildlife
NEEDLECRAFT
Oscar Wilde
PERFORMING ARTS
Personal Finance
PETS
PHILOSOPHY
Plays & Drama
POETRY
Politics and Government
Pop-ups and mechanicals
Proof & Review Copies
Psychology and Psychiatry
Reference Books
RELIGION
ROYALTY
SCIENCE
Shakespeare
SIGNED COPIES
SOCIOLOGY
Sports
The PARANORMAL
TRANSPORT
Travel & Topography
Virginia Woolf
WARFARE

View categories and sub-categories in more detail
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Allen, Walter The Urgent West - An introduction to the idea of the United States.
Readers Union 1970 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine Very Good or better 
English writer takes a look at the USA and gives us his personal, not always complimentary, view. Wrapper has some edge wear  444055 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Allende, Isabel Paula
Flamingo 1996 0006548563 Paperback Very Good 
In 'once-read' condition.  491024 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Alley, Ronald (intro) William Roberts ARA: retrospective exhibition.
The Arts Council 1965 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with mono photos 
Yellow decorated covers. Includes a catalogue of 212 works.  103154 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Alleyne, Margaret The Story of Mr. Prettimouse
Warne n/d c1950 Hardback with pictorial cover Illustrated in colour by Mary B. Robinson 
Please enquire about detailed condition report.  389054 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Allgeier, Kurt The New Prophecies of Nostradamus - For the year 2000 and beyond…
Tubingen GIE German International editions 1999 Trade paperback UNREAD light shelf wear only Illustrated with mono photographs and drawings 
The trouble with Nostradamus is that one can translate his 'prophecies' to mean whatever hindsight dictates they should mean. Entertaining and ingenious, nevertheless.  501144 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Allin, Michael Zarafa
Headline 1998 0747222991 Second Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Near Fine Very Good plus Illustrated in mono 
The true story of a giraffe's journey from the plains of Africa to the heart of Napoleonic France. Surprisingly, when it got there, they didn't eat it. It became an overnight celebrity.  602043 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Allington, C A A Dean's Apology - a semi-religious autobiography
Faber and Faber 1952 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good or better  Good 
Wrapper has edge wear . Owners inscription on endpaper.  469021 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Allison, Brian Titus at the Gates of Syon
Minerva Press 1999 0754105725 First Edition Card Covers UNREAD slight shelf wear only  
An account in dramatic form of the defection of the great Jewish historian Josephus to the Romans, leading to the fall of Jerusalem and the Diaspora. 95pp.  500086 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Allison, James The Interpet Encyclopedia of Water Gardening
Salamander Books 1991 0861015592 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams 
 575223 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Allison, Ronald The Country Life Book of Britain in the Seventies.
Country Life 1980 0600315738 1st Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine 
Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping.  433341 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Allison, Sonia Pot Luck
Piatkus 1982 0861882040 1st Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Illustrated in colour throughout 
A book of casseroles and one-pot meals which can be cooked either in the oven or on the hob.  199284 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Allison, Sonia The Classic 1000 Microwave recipes
Foulsham 1998 0572019459 Large format paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only  Illustrated with drawings 
 554149 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Alliss, Peter The Shell Book Of Golf
David & Charles 1981 0715379887 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good but price clipped Illustrated in colour and mono 
 262064 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Alliss, Peter Yet More Bedside Golf
Book Club Associates 1985 Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good  Illustrated with cartoons by S McMurtry 
 318185 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Alliss, Peter Peter Alliss - An Autobiography
Fontana 1982 0006365167 Paperback Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs 
Very light shelf wear  459250 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Alliss, Peter (in collaboration with Renton Laidlaw) Play Golf with Peter Alliss
B B C Publications 1977 Large Format Paperback Good Illustrated with mono photos and drawings 
Rubbing to covers, but unread  198401 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Alliss, Peter, with Michael Hobbs Most Memorable Golf
Stanley Paul 1986 0091660505 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Near Fine Illustrated with cartoons by Roy Ullyett 
Memorable and unusual moments from his own career and others, by a master commentator on the game  101375 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Allock, Pete Understanding Poverty
Macmillan 1993 0333567595 First edition Paperback with clear protective cover Very Good 
Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover  600217 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Allsop, Derick Designs on Victory - On the Grand Prix Trail With Benetton
Stanley Paul 1993 1st Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine Richly Illustrated in colour throughout 
A behind the scenes look at what makes a successful Formula 1 team,  371030 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Allsop, Kenneth Rare Bird
Country Book Club 1959 Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine  
A story of the Black Winged Stilt. 12mo 223pp.  346072 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Allsopp, Bruce A General History of Architecture from the Earliest Civilizations to the Present Day
Isaac Pitman 1962 Hardback without Dust Wapper. Very Good. Plus Illustrated with 88 colour and mono photo plates 
Previous owner's name on endpaper. Light shelf wear only. 235pp Including comprehensive index.  613110 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Allsopp, Bruce (ed) Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne
Oriel Press for the Northumberland and Newcastle Society 1967 Hardback with Dust Wapper. Fine. Fine. Illustrated with mono photos throughout text. 
Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 96pp  613079 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Allwood, Montagu C Carnations For Everyman
The Garden Book Club. 1950 Fourth edition Near Fine Very Good Illustrated with mono plates 
Nice clean copy of this standard work on the Carnation. Wrapper slightly worn along top edge, an with a small closed tear.  510013 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Almaas, Ingerid Helsing Architecture in Context: Vienna : Objects and Rituals
Ellipsis /Konemann 1997 1899858237 First UK Edition Large Paperback Very Good.  Illustrated throughout text. With colour photographs and floor plans. 
Unread, but with some wear to covers. 80pp. Text in English, French and German  615024 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Almaini, A E A Electronic Logic Systems
Prentice Hall 1994 013253519X Third Edition Large Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with drawings 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Light shelf wear only..  6001882 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Almond, David Clay (UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.)
Hodder Childrens Books 2005 0340773847 Pre-publication softcover proof preceding hardback First Edition. Card Covers AS NEW UNREAD 
 577006 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Alpert,Carl Israel
New York: Crescent Books 1979 051728278X Hardback with Dust Wrapper Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with colour photographs 
Name on reverse of dustwrapper  558229 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Alpha of the Plough Leaves in the Wind
Dent 1927 Hardback without dust wrapper Good 
Wayfarer's Library. Spine sunned, a bit worn  198443 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Alport, C J M Kingdoms in Partnership: A study of political change in the British Commonwealth
Lovat Dickson for the Right Book Club 1937 Softback Good 
290pp including index. Considerable pencil underlining in the chapter on South Africa  500213 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Altman, Nathaniel Sexual Palmistry: Hand analysis techniques for dealing with love, sex and relationships
BCA / Book Club Associates 1986 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good  Very Good Illustrated in mono 
Wrapper shows signs of wear and rubbing  569069 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Altman, Nathaniel and Andrew Fitzherbert Palmistry: Your career in their hands.
The Aquarian Press 1989 0850308844 Large format paperback Good plus Illustrated with mono photos and drawings by Linda James 
Scarce: Considerable wear and creasing to covers, but binding firm and tight. How modern techniques in hand analysis can lead to a more rewarding working life.  580083 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Altrincham, Lord &c Is the Monarchy Perfect?
John Calder 1958 1st Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Frontispiece, Illustrations. 
This book caused enormous controversy when it was first published, and made headlines all over the world. By today's standards its criticisms seem fairly tame. 151pp. Wrapper has edge wear in places and some small tears  347018 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Alvin, Juliette Music for the Handicapped Child
Oxford University Press 1968 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good 
 547012 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Amber, Reuben Colour Therapy
Santa Fe Aurora Press 1983 0943358043 Trade paperback UNREAD 
The aptly named Mr Amber writes on both the history and practise of Chromotherapy - healing by colours. Light shelf wear only. 4 pp publishers adverts in rear of book  449148 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy
Crime Fiction Book Club 1973 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Good to Very Good 
 419060 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Ambler, Eric The Levanter
Book Club Associates (BCA) 1972 First edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Worn 
Wrapper has edge wear and two closed tears  603029 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Ambrose, Gordon and George Newbold A Handbook of Medical Hypnosis: An introduction for practitioners and students.
Bailliere, Tindall and Cox 1958 Second Edition. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good  
Owner name written across bottom edges of pages.  568028 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Ambrose, Stephen E The Victors: Eisenhower and his boys: The men of World War II
NY: Simon & Schuster 1999 0684856296 Large format paperback Very Good Illustrated with mono photos 
The war in Europe from D-Day to the finish, told by the soldiers who fought it.  541198 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 American Foundrynem's Society Patternmaking
AFS 1992 Large format Paperback. Very Good Plus.  Illustrated with drawings 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In plastic box.  6001457 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 American Institute of Architects The Significance of the Fine Arts
Marshall Jones 1926 Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good Illustrated with mono photos 
Owners name on ffep  426031 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Amis, Breton Hive of Glass
Herbert Jenkins 1950 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good or better Tatty 
 452080 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Amis, Kingsley Girl, 20
The Book Club 1972 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good plus 
Light shelf wear only  582103 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Amis, Kingsley A Kingsley Amis Omnibus; Jakes Thing, Stanley and the Women, The Old Devils
Hutchinson 1987 0091727197 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Near Fine Good 
Dust wrapper torn  459158 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Amis, Kingsley (ed) The Golden Age of Science Fiction - an Anthology
Hutchinson 1981 009145770X First Edition thus Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine Very Good 
17 short stories by the masters of the genre, including Asimov, Vonnegut, Alldis, and Arthur C Clarke. Owners name on endpaper.  477042 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Amis, Kingsley (ed) The New Oxford Book of Light Verse
Oxford University Press 1978 Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine Very Good but price clipped 
Owners inscription on endpaper. Verse in lighter vein from Shakespeare onwards. A great book to dip into.  523097 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Amis, Martin The Rachel Papers
Granada 1983 0586041206 Paperback Very Good plus 
 585175 
Price: 1.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Amodeo, Fabio Cats: Art, Legend, History
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1992 082122008X Hardback with Dust Wrapper Near Fine Very Good or Better Illustrated with 73 colour photographs and 4 black and white illustrations 
Cats as collectables, in ceramics, metalwork, treen, artworks, etc.  535122 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Amos, Janine Animation
Collins 1990 000190017X Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Illustrated with colour drawings by Kim Lane 
How to make animated pictures and movies.  545054 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Amstead, B H & Phillipe F Oswald & Myron L Begeman Manufacturing Processes
Wiley & Sons Inc 1987 0471854034 Eighth Edition Large Paperback Good to Very Good.  Illustrated with mono photos., drawings and charts 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Some creasing to covers.  600997 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Amsterdam, Herman Van Holland
Lisse Rebo Productions 1997 9036609496 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Very Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with colour photographs by Jan Vermeer 
Text in four languages; Dutch, French, German, and English  462114 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Anacreon of Teos, with an essay, notes and additional poems by Judson France Davidson The Anacreontea & Principal Remains Of Anacreon of Teos, In English Verse.
Dent 1915 First Edition thus Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good  
Light shelf wear only. Anacreon (560-418 B.C.). was a celebrated Greek lyric poet, a native of Teos, in Asia Minor; lived chiefly at Samos and Athens; his songs are in praise of love and wine, sadly not many fragments of them are preserved.  616170 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Anarchist Journal British Imperialism and the Palestine Crisis: Selections from the Anarchist Journal FREEDOM 1938-1948
Freedom Press 1989 0900384506 Large format paperback UNREAD - slight shelf wear only  
 557004 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Andersen, Christopher Madonna Unauthorized
Michael Joseph 1991 0718135369 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper Fine Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs 
Minor puckering to top edge of wrapper. Otherwise a nice clean copy.  555095 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Andersen, Hans Fairy Tales
Penguin 1994 0140621407 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series  476013 
Price: 1.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Andersen, Hans Fairy Tales, Stories and Legends
Odhams Press No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good 
 561095 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales.
James Nisbet & Co. No date given [ ca 1910 ] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good 
Green buckram with decorated front cover and spine. Some shelf wear.  602115 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Andersen, Hans Christian Tiny Thumbalina
Edmund Ward No date given. Staple bound text in pictorial boards with cloth s Good to Very Good  Illustrated in colour by Rene Cloke 
20pp. A re-telling for children of Andersen's famous tale, worth having for the illustrations if nothing else. .  106055 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958