Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Anon Birmingham Post & Mail Year Book and Who's Who
Kingslea Press 1991 0951752308 42nd Issue Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Fine. 
675024 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Anon Chocolate: The Food Lover's Guide to Chocolate.
Quantum Books / Oceana Books 2002 Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. Illustrated in colour 
Light shelf wear only. 192pp including index. Recipes for cookies, cakes, pastries, sweets and desserts. . 680189 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Anon USSR 100 Questions and Answers
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear only but appears unread112pp including reader questionnaire 683064 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Anon The Shakespeare Express: Issue Number 27 Summer 2005
Stratford on Avon and Broadway Railway Society (1999) Ltd 2005 Staple bound Very Near Fine Illustrated in mono 
20pp. The magazine of the Stratford on Avon & Broadway Railway Society: 686025 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Anon Kitchen Library: Potatoes
Parragon 2007 1405440244 Spiral bound hardback AS NEW Illustrated with colour photographs 
76 pp. including index. 700110 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Anon The Story of the British People in Pictures
Odhams Press 1959 Third revised edition Hardback with Dust wrapper. Fine Very Good. With over 500 mono illustrations throughout text.. Colour frontispiece 
Wrapper has minor wear at spine ends. 416pp. 626434 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Anon / Various Aus dem Garten der Natur: von der Wurzel bis zur Frucht: Rezepte aus dem Oldenburger Land [From the Garden of Nature: from the root to the fruit: Recipes from the Oldenburger country}
Nordwest Zeitung No date given. Spiral Bound Very Good. Illustrated with drawings 
Light shelf wear only to covers, 95pp. Text in German. 108014 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Anon / various Oxford Music And Books On Music
Oxford University Press 1973 Card Covers Very Good 
A catalogue of all Oxford University Press music and music books in print at time of publication, Minor non-structural damage to top of backstrip,. 616182 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Anon. The Complete Book of Crochet
Octopus Books 1973 0706401174 Hardback with dust wrapper Fine. Fine. Illustrated with over 70 black and white line drawings and 32 colour plates. 
pp.128. including introduction and index. 662006 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Anon. The Basic Book of Macrame and Tatting
Octopus Books 1973 0706401522 Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus. Illustrated with 32 colour plates by Jason Biggs Studios, and mono drawings and diagrams in text. . 
Light shelf wear only. pp.128. 662007 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Anon. The Japan of Today
Japan: Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 1971 First Edition. Large format Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated in colour and mono with photos, maps, charts, etc. 
Slight damage to backstrip. 128pp. 652064 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Anon., edited by Ramon Mendes Pidal and put into prode form by Alfonso Reyes Poema del Cid
Mexico: Espasa-Calpe Mexicana 1960 Very Good 
Text in Spanish. Pages beginning to yellow. 500468 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Anonymous The Bride Stripped Bare
Harper Perenial 2004 0007163541 Trade paperback Very Good or Better 
In once read condition 480036 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Anonymous Every Woman's Book of Love And Marriage, And Family Life
Icon Books 2003 1840464844 Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Fine Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs and drawings 
A 1930s style look at love and marriage. Not exactly PC, with chapters such as What does your man need after a hard day's work, and what should you do if your hubby's eye begins to rove. Light shelf wear to wrapper 480045 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Anscombe, Roderick. The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula.
Bloomsbury Books 1994 0747517797 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Very Near Fine 
Number line reads 10987654321 430062 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Ansell, Colonel Sir Mike, with a foreword by HRH the Duke of Edinburgh. Soldier On
Peter Davies 1974 0432005862 Hardback with dustwrapper Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs 
180pp including index. 641010 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Ansell, E W The Control of Distortion in Welded Structures; The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen; Session 1951-52
The Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen 1952 Staple Bound Card Covers Very Good Illustrated with technical drawings. 
Owners name on front cover: 53 pp. Including bibliography. 705213 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Ansett, Bob, with Robert Pullan Bob Ansett, an autobiography
John Kerr (Aus) 1986 Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Fine Mono photos 
The founder of Budget Car Rentals in Australia tells of how he built his business from scratch and of the full story of his relations with his business rival father 406027 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Anstey, Joanna (Ed) Echoes. Twenty Five Years of the Telegraph Magazine.
W H Allen 1989 1852271264 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Poor 
Wrapper badly torn and repaired at back 199232 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Anstruther, Ian I Presume : H. M. Stanley's Triumph and Disaster
Alan Sutton 1988 0862994721 Large Format Paperback very Good 
Cover corner creased, but unread. 198895 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Anthony Grant et al. Trade Routes: The Way To Profit: A report of the proceedings of the Small Business Conference held at Newcastle-upon-Tyne , 15h September 1972
North East Development Council 1972 Paperback Very Good. 
Light shelf wear only. 87 pp. 688273 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Anthony, Denis Health on the Internet.
Blackwell Science 1996 0632040726 Large Paperback Very Good Illustrated 
Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover 600350 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Anthony, Evelyn Voices On The Wind
Hutchinson 1985 0091620007 Hardback With Dust Wrapper Near Fine Near Fine 
270 pp. 691135 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Anthony, Evelyn Clandara
Hurst & Blackett 1963 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good 
Ex-Library 500462 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Anthony, Evelyn Stranger At The Gates (SIGNED AND INSCRIBED COPY)
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc 1973 0698109465 First US Edition Hardback With Dust Wrapper Very Good. Worn 
Signed and inscribed at the head of the author's introduction: To David and Jean / in memory of Ayr Races / & your hospitality / Evelyn Anthony / Dec 78. Wrapper worn along edges and hinges. 320 pp. 688414 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Anthony, Gordon Ballerina: Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn
Home & Van Thal Ltd 1946 Hardback without dust wrapper Good Reading Copy 
Some overall wear and sun-fading. 4to: 16 pp. of text, plus 31 full page black-and-white plates. 703189 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Anthony, Piers Geis of the Gargoyle
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] 1994 Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Fine 
435040 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Anthony, Piers The Colour of Her Panties
New English Library 1992 0450581357 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine Fine 
Anthony's fifteenth novel in the series about the enchanted kingdom of Xanth, the fate of which hinges on the colour of a mermaid's undergarments. But mermaids don't wear undies, do they? . Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 588020 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Anthony, Robert N, and David W Young Management Control in Nonprofit Organizations
Boston: McGraw Hill 1999 0256255326 sixth edition. Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine 
Probably unread. 511011 
Price: 63.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Anton, Howard, and Chris Rorres Elementary Linear Algebra: Applications Version
John Wiley and Sons Inc. 1991 0471544388 Sixth Edition Large format paperback AS NEW UNREAD Illustrated with diagrams 
Previous owner's name on endpaper. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 622058 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Antonova, Irina, et al. The Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts in Moscow
Sovietsky Khudozhnik, Moscou 1989 5269000830 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Good. Good. Illustrated with 340 colour reproductions, many full page. 
Some overall wear, Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. Text in Russian (Cyrillic); Picture labels in English and Russian. Folio 350pp Indexes in Russian and English. Article on the history of the Museum in English at rear. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 106229 
Price: 49.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Anvoner, S Solution of Problems in Theory of Machines
Pitman 1967 First Paperback Edition Large format Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated with drawings 
Some overall wear. 492pp including index. 685033 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Appelbe, Gordon, E & Joy Wingfield Pharmacy Law and Ethics
The Pharmaceutical Press 1998 085369379X Sixth Edition Large Paperback Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6001737 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Apple, Dr Michael The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Family Health
Hamlyn 2000 0600602990 Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Fine Fine Illustrated in colour 
Diagnosis and treatment for over 200 ailments, using orthodox and alternative medicines. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 452108 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Apple, Dr Michael How to Stay Healthy: Is your health at risk? Recognise the symptoms: Find the remedy
Bloomsbury 1996 0747526710 Large format Paperback. Very Good 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 306 pp Including Index. 6002323 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Apple, R.W., Jr. (Introduction The White House Transcripts Submission of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives By President Richard Nixon
Macmillan & Co 1974 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper very Good Very Good 
The White House version of the Watergate tapes, expletives deleted and all. Here are the bluntly candid transcripts of private conversations between Nixon and his closest advisers, edited by the President himself General Editor Gerald Gold of the New York Times . Chronology By Linda Amster. Wrapper has edge wear. 422012 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Applebaum, Anne Gulag. a History of the Soviet Camps
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] 2003 Large format Paperback. AS NEW UNREAD Illustrated with mono photos 
Small neat owner label on endpaper, otherwise an immaculate copy. 610pp. Including notes, bibliography, glossary and a comprehensive index. 698617 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Appleby, Bob and Barry The Gambols: No 25
Beaverbrook Newspapers 1976 Landscape format paperback Very Good. Illustrated with cartoons 
Light shelf wear only. 649062 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Appleby, Bob and Barry The Gambols: No 26
Beaverbrook Newspapers 1977 Landscape format paperback Very Good. Illustrated with cartoons 
Light shelf wear only. 649063 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Appleby, Steven, and a friend Encyclopedia of Personal Problems
Bloomsbury 2000 0747550670 First Edition, First Printing. Laminated plastic covers UNREAD Illustrated with cartoons throughout text 
Appleby tales a wry look at all our little personal problems, from credit cards to premature ejaculation. 511116 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Apra, Netta Orbis Connoisseur's Library: Empire Style 1804-1815
Orbis Publishing 1972 0856131261 First UK Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine. Near Fine Illustrated with 112 colour plates, and line drawings. 
Spine of wrapper sunned. 64pp. 682052 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Arberry, A J Sufism - an account of the mystics of Islam
George Allen and Unwin 1972 0042790018 Sixth Edition Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine Very Good but price clipped 
The first short history of Sufism to appear in any language. Ex-school library but hardly read. Some pencil annotations on page 81. Wrapper has edge wear and a small tear. 462053 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Arbiter, Petronius Gaius [Petronius] translated by Frederic Raphael Satyrica
The Folio Society 2003 Hardcover In slipcase AS NEW UNREAD Slipcase AS NEW Illustrations in colour by Neil Packer 
Immaculate, never read. 157pp. Quarter cloth on decorated boards. A lovely book, well up to the Folio Society's high standards. Rafael's translation is earthy, vernacular and highly amusing. 717054 
Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Archbold, W A J (ed and intro( Selected Essays.
Longmans Green 1927 Hardback without Dust Wapper. Very Good 
Contributors include John Galsworthy, Hilaire Belloc, Lord Acton, Max Beerbohm, H G Wells, R L Stevenson, Arnold Bennett, E V Lucas, C A Alington. G M Trevelyan, W B Yeats, Edmund Gosse and G K Chesterton. 607066 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Archer ,Ian (Text by) Glasgow - From The Eye In The Sky
Mainstream Publishing 1988 0851581685 Hardback with dust wrapper Very near fine Near Fine but price clipped Illustrated with colour photographs by Doug Corrance 
Spectacular aerial photographs of the City and its environs. 504179 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Archer, D Corsica: the Scented Isle
Metrhuen 1929 Second Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. With 12 mono illustrations. 
Some overall wear. 212pp including a general index and a botanical index. 675075 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Archer, D W, D V Clish and W A J Musson Concise Twentieth Century Physical Science
Hodder and Stoughton 1976 0340049685 Large Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with mono photographs, drawings and diagrams 
Some shelf wear. 342 pp. including index. 668117 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Archer, Dan The Ambridge Years
Michael Joseph / Rainbird 1984 0718124375 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine Very Near Fine Illustrated by Eric Stemp 
A must for all Archers fans. 442022 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Archer, Fred The Distant Scene
Alan Sutton 1984 0862990548 Large Format Paperback UNREAD Illustrated with mono photos 
Minor creasing to cover corners, else mint 425014 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Archer, Michael Stained Glass
Pitkin 1979 0853722811 Staple bound card covers Near Fine Illustrated in colour with photographs by Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington. 
32pp. 104473 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Archer, Thomas Pictures And Royal Portraits Illustrative of English and Scottish history; In two folio volumes;
Blackie & Son C1880 First Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Good over 70 full page engraved plates 
Considerable wear to cloth on spines, edges and corners; Bindings a bit weak, but pages and plates all there; Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 616446 
Price: 58.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Archer, W H & A J Raban Working In The European Union : A Guide For Graduate Recruiters And Job-Seekers
Hobson Publishing 1995 9282691330 Fourth Edition Large Paperback Very Good 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 313pp. 6003066 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Archibald, D The Story Of The Earth's Atmosphere
George Newnes 1897 First Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Good Illustrated 
Owner inscription on endpaper. Covers stained and faded. 616105 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ardagh, John Writers' France : A Regional Panorama
Hamish Hamilton 1989 0241123518 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Very Near Fine Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs by Mayotte Magnus 
Who lived and worked where, and where did they set their books. Hundreds of authors and works are pinpointed, from Shakespeare to Proust, Balzac to Lawrence Durrell. 435057 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Ardagh, John Rural France - The People, Places and Character of the Frenchman's France
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] 1983 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Near Fine Worn Illustrated with mono and colour photographs of the people and places of France 
Wrapper has been damaged and repaired. 457066 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Ardagh, John A Tale of Five Cities: Life in Provincial Europe Today
Secker & Warburg 1979 0436017482 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good plus Illustrated with maps . 
Very light shelf wear only. (x), 497pp including appendix and bibliography. The five cities being Stuttgart, Bologna, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Toulouse and Ljubljana. 714062 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Ardagh, John Rural France: The People, Places and Character of the Frenchman's France
BCA/ Book Club Associates / Guild Publishing 1983 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good Illustrated in colour and black-and-white with photographs, maps, facsimile documents, etc. 
Slight wear to spine ends. Large 4to: 224pp including tourist information guide and index 716008 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Ardai, Charles (ed) wih an introduction by Lawrence Blaock Great Tales Of Madness & The Macabre
Galahad Books 1990 0883657503 Hardback With Dust Wrapper Fine. Fine. 
518 pp. Authors include Ambrose Bierce, Guy de Maupassant, Jack London, Edgar Allan Poe, Stephen King, Isaac Asimov and Arthur Conan Doyle. 688397 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Ardizzone, Edward Tim To The Rescue
Scholastic Press 2000 0590114182 New Edition First Printing Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wr Fine Fine Illustrated in typical Ardizzone style with mono and colour drawings 
Wrapper Protected 522068 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Ardley, Neil My Science Book Of Machines
Dorling Kindersley 1992 0863186858 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Fine Illustrated with colour picture diagrams 
Basic engineering principles simply explained 522101 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Ardley, Neil My Science Book Of Senses
Dorling Kindersley 1992 086318684X First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Fine Illustrated with colour picture diagrams 
522102 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Ardley, Neil My Science Book Of Hot And Cold
Dorling Kindersley 1992 0863186866 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Fine Illustrated with colour picture diagrams 
522104 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Arem, Joel Gems And Jewelry: Every Rare And Precious Gem In Brilliant Color
Ridge Press Books/ Bantam Books 1975 0553125435 Paperback AS NEW Illustrated with colour photographs 
157 pp. including index. 680151 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Arenson, Sarah The Encircled Sea - The Mediterranean Maritime Civilisation.
Constable for Channel Four 1990 009469480X First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine. Near Fine Illustrated with mono and colour photos, line drawings, diagrams and maps. 
Wrapper price clipped. 205pp including four appendices, bibliography and index. Produced to accompany a TV series 114301 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Arenson, Sarah The Encircled Sea. The Mediterranean Maritime Civilisation
Constable 1990 009469480X First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with colour plates, and mono figures, drawings, maps, etc., etc. in the text. 
205pp including bibliography, notes, + and comprehensive index. 700350 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Argan, Giulio Argo Art Treasures in Italy: Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections
Paul Hamlyn 1969 0600038874 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine. Fine. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs and works of art. 
4to: 176pp including index. 700223 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Argan, Giulio Carlo Art Treasures in Italy. Monuments, Masterpieces, Commissions and Collections.
Paul Hamlyn 1969 Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine Very Good plus Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs and reproduction works of art. Map endpapers 
A too-brief look at Italy's rich artistic heritage. 588050 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Argyle, Christopher (ed) Chronology of World War including index.: The Day by Day Illustrated Record 1939-45
Marshall Cavendish 1980 0856858641 First Edition, First Printing. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with mono photos and maps. 
Over 6300 entries, telling a chronological story of the War from beginning to end. One corner bumped. Spine of wrapper (which bears the BCA / Book Club Associates logo, although no mention of this on the copyright page) is sunned. 515060 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Aris, Pepita( intro) Olives A Book of Recipes
Lorenz Books 1996 1859671624 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Illustrated in Colour 
370024 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Aristotle The Works of Aristotle the Famous Philosopher: Containing his Complete Masterpiece and Family Physician; his Experienced Midwife; his Book of Problems and his Remarks on Physiognomy
Mathieson & Co No date given. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good. 
Light shelf wear. Pages yellowed. 12mo. 515pp. Complete Edition with Engravings. 114430 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Arkel, Lis and David Blake Nostradamus: The Final Countdown
Carnell 1993 1857791258 Large Paperback UNREAD Illustrated with a mono plate. 
pp.108.The predictions of Nostradamus: how they could affect your life. He predicts the end of the British Monarchy, the exposure of Swiss banking frauds, famine on a world-wide scale, the quarantine of AIDS victims, the arrival of an alien life force from outer space, an American leader assassinated in London, and a Third World War. Not really that much to worry about, then. 661033 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Arkell, Anthony The Real Questions Eden to Big Apple
Abele Publications 2002 0954355806 First Edition Trade Paperback. Near Fine 
290pp. The author examines some of the complexities of modern life, and the effect they have on us, 653022 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Arkell, Basil and John W. R. Taylor Helicopters and VTOL Aircraft Work Like This
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1972 0460064185 Fourth Edition (revised) Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good plus Very Good Illustrated with mono line drawings by John W. Wood, William Hobson and Frederick G. Cook 
Wrapper has edge wear 585222 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Arkell, Reginald Green Fingers Again: A further present for a good gardener. [SIGNED COPY]
Herbert Jenkins 1942 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Good Illustrated with drawings by Edgar Norfield 
Signed by the author on the half-title. Cowers sun-faded. Light shelf wear. 95pp. Light-hearted verse on the many-faceted subject of gardening. 724029 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Arkett, Mike, and David Lockett Great Western Steam in the West Country (the Norman Lockett collection)
Haynes Publishing / Oxford Publishing Co. 1990 0860934802 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wapper. Fine Fine. Profusely Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs 
Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Unpaginated. 621011 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Arlott, John The Coloured Counties. Poems of Place in England and Wales.
Dent 1988 0460070053 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Fine Very Near Fine 
Wrapper has slight edge wear. 312pp including two indexes. Originally published as Landmarks in 1943, this is a delightful word-picture of England & Wales painted by over 200 writers of English Verse, some well known, other less so, dating from Chaucer to Betjeman and beyond. 112870 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Arlott, John Test Match Diary 1953: A Personal Day-By-Day Account Of The Test Series England-Australia
The Sportsmans Book Club 1954 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
211 pp. Light shelf wear only. 632114 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Arlott, John The Australian Challenge: John Arlott's Cricket Journal - 4
The Sportsmans Book Club 1963 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
238 pp. Some foxing to prelims. 632113 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Arlott, John Australian Test Journal: A Diary Of The Test Matches Australia V. England 1954-55
Phoenix Sports Books 1955 First Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs 
160 pp. Light shelf wear only. 632105 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Arlott, John Australian Test Journal: A Diary Of Test Matches Australia V. England 1954-55
The Sportsmans Book Club 1956 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
160 pp. Light shelf wear only. 632108 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Arlott, John (ed) My Favourite Cricket Stories
Peerage Books 1986 1850520763 Hardback with pictorial cover. Fine Illustrated with cartoons 
142 pp. Some enjoyable cricket stories, both fact and fiction, from a variety of authors, from Conan Doyle to Neville Cardus. 632098 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Arlott, John (ed) My Favourite Cricket Stories
Readers Union 1975 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine Very Good. 
Previous owner's name on endpaper. Wrapper shows signs of wear. Pages beginning to yellow. 12 short stories with a cricketing theme. 148pp. 632011 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Arlott, John (editor) My Favourite Cricket Stories
Peerage Books 1986 1850520763 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good or Better 
Some enjoyable cricket stories, both fact and fiction, from a variety of authors, from Conan Doyle to Neville Cardus. 533227 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Arlott, John (foreword), Graham Parker, et al 100 Years of Gloucestershire Cricket
Gloucestershire CCC 1970 First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good mono photos throughout 
Landscape format, stapled. 403040 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Arlott, John (foreword), Graham Parker, et al 100 years of Gloucestershire Cricket
Gloucerstershire Cricket Club 1970 First Edition Staple bound card covers Illustrated in colour and mono 
68pp. 481161 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Arlott, John and Trueman, Fred, edited By:Gilbert Phelps Arlott and Trueman On Cricket
BBC Books 1978 0563161159 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine Near Fine Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, Spy cartoons, facsimile documents, etc. 
Wrapper price-clipped. 280 pp. 631169 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Armor, Murray Building Your Own Home
Prism Press 1981 0907061125 Third (revised) Edition Large Landscape format paperback Near Fine Illustrated in black-and-white with photographs, drawings and floor plans 
Light cover wear only. 176pp including index 711018 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Armour, Richard Golf is a Four Letter Word
London: Hammond, Hammond and Co 1962 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with drawings 
Dust wrapper tatty; gift inscription inside front board 448082 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Armstrong, Anthony [A A] Livestock in Barracks
Methuen & Co. Ltd 1934 Second Edition Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good Plus With 20 mono illustrations by E. H. Shepard 
Very English military humour. 548035 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Armstrong, Anthony [A A] Cottage into House
Collins 1944 Hardback without dust wrapper Good Illustrated with drawings by Bertram Prance 
Covers sun-faded to edges. Light shelf wear . Gift inscription on endpaper. 281pp including three appendices and various plans. 724030 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Armstrong, Campbell Jig: Mazurka: Mambo
Chancellor Press 1993 185152486X Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. 
Three complete and unabridged novels in one volume. Light shelf wear. 798pp. 667029 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Armstrong, Douglas The World's Racing Cars and Sports Cars
Macdonald & Co. 1958 Hardback without dust wrapper Good Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 
Some shelf wear. Slight puckering to first few pages. 208 pp. including directory of manufacturers and index. 705011 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Armstrong, Douglas B British and Colonial Postage Stamps.
Methuen 1920 First Edition Hardback without dust wrapper Good 
Not a catalogue, but a good basic introduction to early British and Colonial stamps. Glossary. Boards faded and stained otherwise good 394019 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Armstrong, E A The Way Birds Live
Lindsay Drummond 1947 Hardback no dust wrapper Good Drawings and photos by author 
Fawn cloth on boards with black lettering to spine and black illustration of penguins on front board. 101812 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Armstrong, J R A History of Sussex
Phillimore 1984 0850331854 Third Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated with colour and mono plates, line drawings by Caroline Lockwood and maps throughout text by J Broughton and Roy Mole 
The Darwen County History Series. 427047 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Armstrong, John, Dyer, John and Green, Matthew. The Poetical Works . With memoirs and critical dissertations, by the Rev George Gilfillan.
James Nichol 1858 Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good 
Nichol's library edition of the British Poets, vol XXX. The text edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. Simulated full morocco on bevelled boards- gilt banding and title label, top edge gilt, some foxing, headband and tailband worn 198579 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Armstrong, Karen Islam : A Short History
Phoenix Press 2001 1842125834 Large Paperback Very Good 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6002076 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Armstrong, Martin The How-&-Why Series: The Paintbox
Adam and Charles Black 1935 Second Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good. Illustrated with mono plates. 
Some shelf wear and fading to covers. 96pp. 696131 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Armstrong, Nancy The Book of Fans
Colour Library International 1978 0904681963 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine Worn Nice colour illustrations throughout text 
440140 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Armstrong, Paul Delivering Modern Apprenticeships
Further Education Development Agency Staple-Bound Card Covers Very Good 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 32 pp. 6003612 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie