Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Anon Introducing South Africa
The South African Tourist Board No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated with colour photographs 
Inscription on front endpaper 529126 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Anon The Golden Book of Venice: All of the city and its masterpieces.
Florence: Bonechi 1991 8870096874 Large format paperback Very Good Over 250 colour photographs, many taken after restoration works had been completed. 
137pp including index. 587032 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Anon Dictionary of Heraldry
Brockhampton Press 1997 1860197116 Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Fine Fine 
An almost immaculate copy 530108 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Anon Alice's Diary: The memoirs of a cat and Alice's Adventures: The further memoirs of a cat TWO VOLUMES)
Chilton Designs 1990 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good or Better Very Good or Better Illustrated with drawings 
535142 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Anon Practical House Repairs
Ward Lock 1989 0706367316 Paperback Very Good Illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams 
Useful book covering basic renovation. 535273 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Anon 2000 AD Yearbook: 1992
Fleetway Publications 1992 1853862266 Large format paperback Near Fine Illustrated with colour cartoons 
The first 2000 AD Yearbook, with judge Dredd, Rogue Trooper and Robo-Hunter. 535299 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Anon Holly Hobbie: Kinderrijmpjes
1978 9025247636 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good or Better Illustrated in colour 
Text in Dutch 535316 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Anon Holly Hobbie's Special Days
New York: Ottenheimer Publishers 1978 0448130300 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good or better Illustrated throughout with beautiful colour drawings 
Gift Inscription on title page. Slight bumping to corners 535323 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Anon Holly Hobbie's Time Book
Manchester: World &Whitman 1979 0723509093 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Illustrated throughout with beautiful colour drawings 
Boards slightly rubbed 535332 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Anon Chat in the Play-Room and Life at a Farmhouse
Frederick Warne No date given. [1892] Hardback with pictorial cover. Good reading copy Colour frontispiece and mono decorations throughout text 
Tape repair to front hinge. Some overall wear. Gift inscription dated 1892 on front endpaper. 122pp. 114594 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Anon Cadences Livre 3 : Vivre En Collectivite
The Open University Press 1994 0749262850 Large Paperback Very Good Plus Illustrated with mono photos 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. 6001152 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Anon The Commonwealth Catalogue of Queen Elizabeth Postage Stamps 1970 Edition: (including Ireland and South Africa)
Bristol: Urch Harris & Co 1970 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated in mono 
Small ink stain on lower edge of front board 575125 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Anon Royal Armada 400 Years
Manorial Research (Armada) Ltd 1988 0951312804 Paperback Good Plus Illustrated in colour 
Published to accompany the National Maritime Museum exhibition celebrating the 400 year anniversary of a seminal English victory. 545212 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Anon Images du Moghrab
Casabanca: Ifram 1953 Medium format paperback. Good reading Copy. Illustrated with drawings 
Text in French. Some cover wear. Puckering to bottom corner of pages. Long gift inscription inside front cover. Moghreb is an Arabic word, generally now used to refer collectively to the African countries of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Mauritania and the disputed territory of Western Sahara. However, before the establishment of modern nation states in the region it signified the smaller area that lies between the Atlas Mountains in the south, and the Mediterranean Sea in the north 106245 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Anon The Broons and Oor Wullie: The 1960s Revisited
DC Thomson 2004 0851168582 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good or Better Very Good or Better Illustrated with mono cartoons 
548085 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Anon Visiting Sicily
Palermo: Arnone 1999 8887663084 Large format paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only Sumptuous colour photographs throughout text 
A nicely produced glossy guide book to the island. 554423 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Anon Arte e Storia Sicilia
Bonechi 2003 8847607590 Large format paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only Sumptuous colour photographs throughout text 
Text in Italian. A nicely produce guide to the art and architecture of the island. Maps on endpapers. 554425 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Anon The Book of Mormon: Another Testament of Jesus Christ
Salt Lake City: The Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints 1981 Soft covers. Near Fine Illustrated in colour 
555047 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Anon Mezzo-Soprano Songs: Volume II Imperial Edition
Boosey & Co No date given Large format paperback Good 
Has been re-backed (badly) with tape. Scored for Piano and voice. 555082 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Anon Oreford - Nigh - The - Seas: The church and Parish of St. Bartholomew, Orford
E T Heron (printers) 1965 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with mono sketches 
Light shelf wear only.16pp 103577 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Anon The Royal Scotsman: Consumables
The Grest Scottish and Western Railway Company No date given. [late 1980s] Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine Exquisite colour illustrations 
Some very exclusive menus and recipes from the most luxurious train in the country. Linen on board. 32pp. 106131 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Anon After Dinner Speeches: Stories for Aspiring Speakers
The National Trust 2004 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine 
Appears UNREAD. 602030 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Anon The Complete Letter Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen
Ward Lock & Co No date given Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good or better 
Light shelf wear, small paint mark to rear cover. Contains specimen letters on a variety of subjects, and correct forms of address. Now rather quaint, in these times of emails and text messages. 484074 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Anon Britain's Steam Railways: Guide to Preserved Lines and Museums
Pitkin Pictorials 1982 0853723400 Staple bound card covers. AS NEW UNREAD Illustrated with colour photographs and a map 
32pp. 621014 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Anon Happiness is… The Best of the Hamlet Moments
Bloomsbury 1993 0747515794 Paperback Very Good Illustrated with mono cartoons 
Inscription on title page 564041 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Anon Short Walks to Country Pubs
AA 1992 0749505443 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated with drawings by Alan Roe and Pamela Hankey 
A title dear to my heart. It's the 'short' that particularly appeals. Padded covers in imitation black leather with brass bound corners and gilt titles 567015 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Anon Practical Cooking: Chocolate
Parragon 2001 0752548867 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover. Fine Scrumptious colour illustrations throughout text including step-by-step photos 
256pp including index. Banned by the World Health Organisation. (No it's not - but it should be!) Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 568057 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Anon Practical Automobile Engineering
Odhams No date given [1951] Hardback no dust wrapper Good reading Copy. Profusely illustrated throughout text with diagrams, cutaways and mono photo plates 
Covers faded and a bit grubby, but a good tight copy.511pp including index. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 114190 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Anon Star Sign Birthday Book
Spectator Publications 1975 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated in colour 
569097 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Anon Horoscopes: Your Daily Fate and Fortune
Tophi Books 1987 0862881803 Card Covers Very Good 
569150 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Anon Russell's Graphic Guide to the New Forest
Southampton: Russell & CO (Southern Counties) Ltd 1964 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated in mono 
Light shelf wear only. 112pp. Includes tipped in fold out map. 103592 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Anon The Masterpieces of Veronese
Gowans & Gray 1908 First Edition Card Covers Good Sixty reproductions of photographs from the original paintings in mono 
572125 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Anon Crystals: Symmetry in the mineral kingdom
Orbis Books 1972 0856131083 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Near Fine Good to Very Good Illustrated with colour photographs 
Name on front endpaper. Wrapper has edge wear 572228 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Anon Vienna
Horowitz and Weege No date given Second revised and expanded Edition Trade Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, maps, reproduction art works etc. 
In `once-read`condition. 97pp 686005 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Anon The Alternative Service Book 1980
Oxford University Press 1980 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Fine 
Why the C of E, given two of the most loved and most majestic books in the English Language, Cranmer's Book of Common Prayer and the King James Bible, had to throw them out and replace them with stuff that sounds like it's been written by the same person who wrote the Customs & Excise Guide to VAT, Heaven only knows. But here it is - modern Christianity, pink in tooth and claw. 572292 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Anon Garden Route: South Africa's Eden
Cape Town: Struik 1990 1868251292 Paperback UNREAD - slight shelf wear only Illustrated with colour photographs 
A spectacular tour through one of S Africa's most beautiful areas. 572048 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Anon The Fortune Tellers
Marshall Cavendish 1974 0856850810 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Fine Very Good Illustrated with colour photographs 
572302 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Anon From Birth To Eight : Young Children In European Society In The 1980's
NFER / Nelson Publishing Company Ltd 1979 0856332259 Large Paperback Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 600918 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Anon The Beginners Guide to Food and Wine
Marshall Cavendish 1994 1854357174 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Near Fine Very Good Illustrated in colour 
An essential introduction to everyday wines with over 60 delicious complementary recipes and colour photographs. Wrapper has edge wear 575084 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Anon Masterpieces of Painting in Florence: A guide to the paintings of the great masters.
Rome: Lorenzo Del Turco 1965 Paperback Near Fine With 44 colour plates plus mono reproductions 
575082 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Anon Beyond Belief: Marvels and Mysteries of the Universe
Kettering: Index 1996 Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Very Good plus Very Good plus Illustrated in colour and mono 
All the usual suspects, from little green men to Atlantis. 602170 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Anon Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons - Thirty-ninth series
Express Books Publication 1985 0850791529 Large format paperback Fine Illustrated with mono cartoons 
578029 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Anon Nostradamus and Visions of the Future
Blitz Editions 1993 1856051331 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs 
578032 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Anon The Official Guide to Stratford-upon- Avon
William Heinemann Smith No date given [ca 1920] Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with colour and mono half-tone photographs 
Includes inconsiderable local advertising matter. 582014 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Anon The English Language: Its Beauty and Use
Odhams Press Ltd No date given [1947] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good Illustrated with mono drawings 
112977 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Anon Geneve, Cite Des Parcs
Roto Sadag, Geneva 1957 Softback in original glassine wrapper Very Good Illustrated with mono photos. Cover design by d'eric Poncy 
Edges of (rare) glassine wrapper fraying, and now protected, but the book itself is unread. Large 4to: Unpaginated. Presentation copy avec les compliments du Conseil Administratif de la Ville de Geneve 616560 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Anon Beautiful Britain
Marshall Cavendish 1983 0856853712 Fifth printing Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Good to Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout text with photographs, drawings and maps. 
Wrapper has edge wear . Divided into fifteen areas for route-planning purposes. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 579103 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Anon FAB.208 1971
IPC Magazines 1971 90126735X Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
578096 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Anon Lancashire and Yorkshire: About Britain no: 9
Collins/ The Festival of Britain Office 1951 Hardback with pictorial cover Good to Very Good With a colour portrait by Leo Walsmley. Also contains several illustrations in full colour and approximately 50 mono illustrations, two relief maps and roughly 14 pages of detailed strip maps 
Gift inscription on front pastedown. Some shelf wear. 582069 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Anon Dartmoor: National Park Guide No. 1
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1976 0117004782 Paperback Very Good Illustrated in mono 
582174 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Anon The Apocrypha
Cambridge University Press No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good 
Name on front endpaper 585250 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Anon AAT : Assessment Focused Textbook : Managing Accounting Systems : Unit 9
Foulks lynch 1999 0748340920 First Edition Large format paperback Very Good 
Ex college library book with bookplate and stamps. Stiff Card Covers 600286 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Anon AAT : Assessment Focused Textbook : Cash Management and Credit Control : Unit 14
Foulks lynch 1999 0748340955 First Edition Large format paperback Very Good 
Ex college library book with bookplate and stamps. Stiff Card Covers 600287 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Anon Instructions for British Servicemen in France 1944
Oxford University Press 2005 1851243356 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Near Fine 
Reproduced from the original. 602045 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Anon Multiple Choice Questions In Advanced Level Chemistry
Cambridge University Press 1985 0521316936 Large Paperback Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6001170 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Anon Dragon's Den: Your Idea Can Make You Rich
Vermilion/ Ebury Publishing 2005 0091909155 Paperback UNREAD - Light shelf wear only Illustrated with colour photographs and mono decorations 
From the B B C TV series. How to turn your ideas and/or inventions into a financial success. 602116 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Anon Bescherelle 3 : La Grammaire Pour Tous
Hatier Paris 1990 2218024713 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. 600868 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Anon Cambridge and District
Ward Lock & Co. 1937 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good Illustrated in mono 
Name and date on page 1. Red Buckram on stiff card covers. 606058 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Anon Dutch in Three Months (BOXED SET - AUDIO CASSETTE LANGUAGE COURSE )
Hugo 1993 0852850603 9th impression Large format Paperback. Very Good Plus 
Plastic box contains large format paperback book, four cassettes, and instruction leaflet. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps and usual defects. In clear protective cover. 6001038 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Anon Madame Tussaud's: The first two hundred years
Madame Tussaud's 1993 Large format Paperback Near Fine Illustrated with colour photographs 
575118 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Anon Nuffield Science in Practice: GNVQ Science Intermediate
Heinemann 1994 0435632507 Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good illustrated 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. 6002267 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Anon The AA Essential Spanish Phrase Book
Automobile DevelopmetsLtd 2003 074954127X Eighth Eition Large Paperback Very Good Plus Illustrated 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6001261 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Anon Combat Survival: SAS Escape and Evasion Course Notes
No Publisher given No date given. [1981] Large format Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated with line drawings and diagrams. 
Light shelf wear only. 114pp. 696025 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Anon A Short General Guide to the museums and to the picture galleries of the Vatican and Lateran and of the Vatican Library
The Vatican City 1950 Hardback without dust wrapper Illustrated with 45 mono plates, 16 plans and 12 diagrams. 
293 pp. Includes bibliography and index. 693121 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Anon Insight Pocket Guides: Malta
GeoCenter International Ltd 1994 9624216657 Large Paperback Very Good Illustrated 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6001910 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Anon The Millennium Chronicles : The Last 2000 Years
Caxton Editions 2000 1840671351 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text. 
Some overall wear. Rear board scratched. 129pp. 615021 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Anon Intermediate Leisure and Tourism
Oxford University Press 1996 0198327986 Large Paperback Very Good Illustrated 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 619012 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Anon Skills For Neighbourhood Renewal: Local Solutions
Department for education and employment 1999 184185185X Large Paperback Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps.94pp. 6002304 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Anon Ritual And Magic
Parragon 1997 0752521888 Large format Paperback. Good to Very Good Illustrated in colour and mono 
Shelf wear and creasing to covers. 110pp. 535158 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Anon Education After 16 (Aspects of Britain)
HMSO 1995 0117018686 Large Paperback Very Good 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6002788 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Anon Treasure Chest For Teachers : Services Available to Teachers and Schools
Teacher Publishing & Co 1980 0900642300 Large Paperback Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps In clear protective cover. 6002672 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Anon Collins Spanish Travel Dictionary : A portable guide to current Spanish
Harper Collins publishers 1996 0004710177 Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Some overall wear. Pages beginning to yellow at edges. 434pp. 6002675 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Anon Great Little Trains of Wales
Huntingdon: Photo Precision Ltd No date given 0859331946 Staple bound card covers Very Good Illustrated with colour and mono photographs 
Light shelf wear only. 32pp 103595 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Anon Britain's Story: Told in Pictures
Manchester: Thomas Hope and Sankey Hudson Ltd No date given Staple bound card covers Very Good With over 450 line drawing illustrations 
Some overall wear. 64pp 103596 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Anon Rupert and the Lonely Bird
Purnell 1977 0361038585 First Edition Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust w Very Good Good 
Some wear to corners and edges 616541 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Anon Monster Book for Children
Dean No date given. [ca 1950] Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good. Illustrated with two-colour drawings. Full colour frontispiece. 
188 pp. Some rubbing and bumping to boards. Picture on front of two children on the deck of a liner, with the Captain. 112078 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Anon The Joy Book: A Picture & Story Book for Little Folk 1925
Manchester: Allies Newspaers Ltd. 1925 Hardback with pictorial cover. Good reading Copy. Illustrated with colour plates by Helen Jacobs, Ernest Aris, H Cowhan, Frank Jennens, Frederick Parker, Louis Wain, et al, and dozens of line drawings throughout text. 
Considerable bumping, creasing and rubbing to boards; cloth damaged at spine ends. 208pp. Pages 203-206 missing. Quarter cloth on pictorial paper-covered boards. 652025 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Anon Sizzling Barbecue Recipes
NSW: J B Fairfax Press 1994 1863431802 Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wr Fine. Fine. Illustrated in colour throughout text. 
96pp including index. The French do Haute Cuisine, The Brits do good solid food, but only the Aussies really know how to barbie Brilliant! 653119 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Anon The E.U.P Concise German-English Dictionary: Together with a Concise German Grammar
Teach Yourself Books 1969 0340057890 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Very Good. 
Wrapper price clipped. pp.311. including preface. 656100 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Anon Theatre Arts April 1945
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1945 Staple bound Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103732 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Anon Theatre Arts August 1944
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1944 Staple bound Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103735 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Anon Theatre Arts July 1944
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1944 Staple bound Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103733 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Anon Theatre Arts July 1946
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1946 Staple bound Good Illustrated in mono 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103743 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Anon Theatre Arts May 1945
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1945 Staple bound Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103731 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Anon Theatre Arts November 1945
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1945 Staple bound Good Illustrated in mono 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103738 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Anon Theatre Arts September 1946
New Hampshire: Rumford Press 1946 Staple bound Good Illustrated in mono 
Some overall wear, notably to cover edges. 103744 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Anon Benozzo Gozzoli
Milan: Electa Editrice 1951 Paperback with dustwrapper Good Illustrated with colour and mono reproductions. 
Text in French. Benozzo Gozzoli (c. 1421 – 1497) was an Italian Renaissance painter from Florence. He is best known for a series of murals in the Palazzo Medici-Riccardi depicting festive, vibrant processions with wonderful attention to detail and a pronounced International Gothic influence. 103705 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Anon East Somerset Railway Company Limited: Offer of £200,000 5 per cent Unsecured Loan Stock 1996
East Somerset Railway Company Limited 1996 Staple bound card covers Very Good. Illustrated with mono photographs 
12pp including 'stop press' insert. 103714 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Anon Goya: Paintings, drawings and lithographs by Francisco Goya selected from the exhibition Goya and His Times
Royal Academy of Arts 1964 Paperback Very Good Illustrated in mono 
Catalogue to the Royal Academy Winter Exhibition 1963-4 103739 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Anon Stars of the Silver Screen: Extracts from The Movie
Bloomsbury Books 1984 0906223660 Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Good. Illustrated with mono and colour plates. 
pp.260. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 659018 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Anon The Lake District: From the Air
Barrie & Jenkins 1991 0712646787 Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine. Fine. Illustrated with colour plates taken by Aerofilms. 
pp.144. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 662309 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Anon MasterClips Vector Clip Art
IMSI 1996 Large format Paperback. Near Fine Illustrated 
Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 665373 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Anon AAT Technician 2004: Revision Companion Units 8, 9 - Combined Kits
BPP Publishing Ltd 2004 0751717746 Large format Paperback. Very Good. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 295pp. 665548 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Anon Color Sourcebook: A Complete Guide to Using Color In Patterns
Rockport Publishers 1989 093560328X Large format Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated in colour throughout text. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. pp.107. Over 500 patterns in three distinct colour schemes: Natural, Oriental and Hi-Tech 666031 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Anon Stubbs Commercial Year Book and Gazette Index 1912 : 43rd Annual Edition containing the Registered Information for 1911.
Stubbs Ltd 1912 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. 
Some overall wear. 392pp plus adverts. 670001 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Anon 104 Views of New Zealand
Wellington: Tanner Bros Ltd No date given [1910] Staple bound card covers Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
Some overall wear. Name inside front cover. Photograph of The Wharves, Wellington laid on to front cover. 666092 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 ANon Paper Europe: Print & Paper Buyers' Handbook of Terms: February 1999
Tunbridge Wells: Whitmar Publications 1999 Paperback AS NEW 
68pp. Unread. 666141 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Anon Cultural Policy in Ghana: A study prepared by the Cultural Division of the Ministry of Education and Culture
Paris: The Unesco Press 1975 9231013289 Paperback Good Illustrated with mono photographs 
52pp. Name inside front cover. Ex library with minimal markings. Covers a bit worn. 666135 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Anon Make Better Love
Guild Publishing 1989 Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Good Lavishly but not particularly graphically Illustrated in colour throughout 
Wrapper has edge wear. 160pp including index. 114192 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Anon AAT Combined Text: Unit 25 Health and Safety at Work
BPP Publishing Ltd 1995 0751760579 Large Paperback Good 
88pp. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear. To covers. 668038 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie