|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Anon 2000 AD Yearbook: 1992 Fleetway Publications 1992 1853862266 Large format paperback Near Fine Illustrated with colour cartoons The first 2000 AD Yearbook, with judge Dredd, Rogue Trooper and Robo-Hunter. 535299 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Anon Holly Hobbie's Special Days New York: Ottenheimer Publishers 1978 0448130300 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good or better Illustrated throughout with beautiful colour drawings Gift Inscription on title page. Slight bumping to corners 535323 Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Anon Royal Armada 400 Years Manorial Research (Armada) Ltd 1988 0951312804 Paperback Good Plus Illustrated in colour Published to accompany the National Maritime Museum exhibition celebrating the 400 year anniversary of a seminal English victory. 545212 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Anon Images du Moghrab Casabanca: Ifram 1953 Medium format paperback. Good reading Copy. Illustrated with drawings Text in French. Some cover wear. Puckering to bottom corner of pages. Long gift inscription inside front cover. Moghreb is an Arabic word, generally now used to refer collectively to the African countries of Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Mauritania and the disputed territory of Western Sahara. However, before the establishment of modern nation states in the region it signified the smaller area that lies between the Atlas Mountains in the south, and the Mediterranean Sea in the north 106245 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Anon Visiting Sicily Palermo: Arnone 1999 8887663084 Large format paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only Sumptuous colour photographs throughout text A nicely produced glossy guide book to the island. 554423 Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Anon Arte e Storia Sicilia Bonechi 2003 8847607590 Large format paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only Sumptuous colour photographs throughout text Text in Italian. A nicely produce guide to the art and architecture of the island. Maps on endpapers. 554425 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Anon The Royal Scotsman: Consumables The Grest Scottish and Western Railway Company No date given. [late 1980s] Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine Exquisite colour illustrations Some very exclusive menus and recipes from the most luxurious train in the country. Linen on board. 32pp. 106131 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Anon Short Walks to Country Pubs AA 1992 0749505443 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated with drawings by Alan Roe and Pamela Hankey A title dear to my heart. It's the 'short' that particularly appeals. Padded covers in imitation black leather with brass bound corners and gilt titles 567015 Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Anon Practical Cooking: Chocolate Parragon 2001 0752548867 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover. Fine Scrumptious colour illustrations throughout text including step-by-step photos 256pp including index. Banned by the World Health Organisation. (No it's not - but it should be!) Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 568057 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Anon Practical Automobile Engineering Odhams No date given [1951] Hardback no dust wrapper Good reading Copy. Profusely illustrated throughout text with diagrams, cutaways and mono photo plates Covers faded and a bit grubby, but a good tight copy.511pp including index. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 114190 Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Anon Vienna Horowitz and Weege No date given Second revised and expanded Edition Trade Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, maps, reproduction art works etc. In `once-read`condition. 97pp 686005 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Anon The Alternative Service Book 1980 Oxford University Press 1980 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Fine Why the C of E, given two of the most loved and most majestic books in the English Language, Cranmer's Book of Common Prayer and the King James Bible, had to throw them out and replace them with stuff that sounds like it's been written by the same person who wrote the Customs & Excise Guide to VAT, Heaven only knows. But here it is - modern Christianity, pink in tooth and claw. 572292 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Anon The Beginners Guide to Food and Wine Marshall Cavendish 1994 1854357174 First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wra Near Fine Very Good Illustrated in colour An essential introduction to everyday wines with over 60 delicious complementary recipes and colour photographs. Wrapper has edge wear 575084 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Anon Geneve, Cite Des Parcs Roto Sadag, Geneva 1957 Softback in original glassine wrapper Very Good Illustrated with mono photos. Cover design by d'eric Poncy Edges of (rare) glassine wrapper fraying, and now protected, but the book itself is unread. Large 4to: Unpaginated. Presentation copy avec les compliments du Conseil Administratif de la Ville de Geneve 616560 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Anon Beautiful Britain Marshall Cavendish 1983 0856853712 Fifth printing Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Good to Very Good Illustrated in colour throughout text with photographs, drawings and maps. Wrapper has edge wear . Divided into fifteen areas for route-planning purposes. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. 579103 Price:
13.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Anon Lancashire and Yorkshire: About Britain no: 9 Collins/ The Festival of Britain Office 1951 Hardback with pictorial cover Good to Very Good With a colour portrait by Leo Walsmley. Also contains several illustrations in full colour and approximately 50 mono illustrations, two relief maps and roughly 14 pages of detailed strip maps Gift inscription on front pastedown. Some shelf wear. 582069 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Anon Dragon's Den: Your Idea Can Make You Rich Vermilion/ Ebury Publishing 2005 0091909155 Paperback UNREAD - Light shelf wear only Illustrated with colour photographs and mono decorations From the B B C TV series. How to turn your ideas and/or inventions into a financial success. 602116 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Anon Ritual And Magic Parragon 1997 0752521888 Large format Paperback. Good to Very Good Illustrated in colour and mono Shelf wear and creasing to covers. 110pp. 535158 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Anon Monster Book for Children Dean No date given. [ca 1950] Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good. Illustrated with two-colour drawings. Full colour frontispiece. 188 pp. Some rubbing and bumping to boards. Picture on front of two children on the deck of a liner, with the Captain. 112078 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Anon The Joy Book: A Picture & Story Book for Little Folk 1925 Manchester: Allies Newspaers Ltd. 1925 Hardback with pictorial cover. Good reading Copy. Illustrated with colour plates by Helen Jacobs, Ernest Aris, H Cowhan, Frank Jennens, Frederick Parker, Louis Wain, et al, and dozens of line drawings throughout text. Considerable bumping, creasing and rubbing to boards; cloth damaged at spine ends. 208pp. Pages 203-206 missing. Quarter cloth on pictorial paper-covered boards. 652025 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Anon Sizzling Barbecue Recipes NSW: J B Fairfax Press 1994 1863431802 Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wr Fine. Fine. Illustrated in colour throughout text. 96pp including index. The French do Haute Cuisine, The Brits do good solid food, but only the Aussies really know how to barbie Brilliant! 653119 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Anon Benozzo Gozzoli Milan: Electa Editrice 1951 Paperback with dustwrapper Good Illustrated with colour and mono reproductions. Text in French. Benozzo Gozzoli (c. 1421 – 1497) was an Italian Renaissance painter from Florence. He is best known for a series of murals in the Palazzo Medici-Riccardi depicting festive, vibrant processions with wonderful attention to detail and a pronounced International Gothic influence. 103705 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Anon 104 Views of New Zealand Wellington: Tanner Bros Ltd No date given [1910] Staple bound card covers Good Illustrated with mono photographs Some overall wear. Name inside front cover. Photograph of The Wharves, Wellington laid on to front cover. 666092 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Anon Make Better Love Guild Publishing 1989 Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Good Lavishly but not particularly graphically Illustrated in colour throughout Wrapper has edge wear. 160pp including index. 114192 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|