Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anderson, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anderson, John A Little Book of London
Oxford University Press 1939 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good. Worn illustrated with mono photographic plates. Map endpapers. 
Wrapper has considerable edge wear and chipping, notably at spine ends and corners. 80 pp. 700113 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anderson-Dargatz, Gail A Recipe For Bees
Anchor Books 2000 0385720483 / 9780385720489 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD Illustrated with mono photographs 
305 pp. 688020 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anderson, John Corbet A Short Chronicle Concerning the Parish of Croydon in the County of Surrey
1882 Very Good Illustrated with maps, etc. 
SUBSCRIBERS COPY, PRINTED PRIOR TO THE FIRST EDITION. no publisher given. No adverts.) Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., Edinburgh. Recently rebound and rebacked in quarter burgundy morocco on original buckram boards. Gilt titles and decoration. Chapters cover the Geology; Prehistoric, Roman and Saxon Croydon; the Old Church, the Parish Register, the Domesday Book, the site of Croydon Church and Palace, the Archiepiscopal Palace, Lords of the Manor, Manorial, Ancient description and chronology, past topography, miscellaneous, and modern development. Bookplate on front free endpaper . Pages untrimmed. Corners of original boards bumped, but otherwise a very handsome copy. 104114 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Yull, Sharon and Howard Anderson BTEC Nationals IT Practitioners : Core units for BTEC nationals in IT and computing
Newnes 2002 0750656840 / 9780750656849 Large Paperback. Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 600652 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Yull, Sharon and Howard Anderson BTEC Nationals IT Practitioners : Core units for BTEC nationals in IT and computing
Newnes 2002 0750656840 / 9780750656849 Large Paperback. Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 600653 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, William Castles of Europe, from Charlemagne to the Renaissance,
Ferndale Editions 1980 0905746201 / 9780905746203 Hardback with dust wrapper very Good Very Good Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs by Wim Swaan 
Wrapper worn along top edge and with a small (5mm) tear Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 430136 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anderson, Janice Cats in Art
Parragon 1996 075251475X / 9780752514758 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper Near Fine Illustrated with colour pictures of artwork 
A compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library 535409 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Trapp, Frank Anderson, Dreishpoon, Douglas, & Pau-Llosa, Ricardo, with a foreword by James A Michener Clarence Holbrook Carter
Rizzoli 1989 0847809757 / 9780847809752 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine. Near Fine With nearly 100 full colour reproductions of Carter's works. 
Wrapper now protected. 144pp including list of exhibitions and index. Clarence Holbrook Carter 1904 – J2000) was an American artist. Throughout the 1930s and 40s he was known for his paintings of rural America and the burden brought on by the Great Depression. By the end of World War II he had adopted a more surrealist approach to painting. 682063 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Rudler, Gustave and Norman C. Anderson Collins Contemporary French Dictionary
Collins 1969 0004334213 / 9780004334219 Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good or Better Near Fine 
Wrapper has edge wear 508137 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anderson, Janice Collins Guide to the Markets & Fairs of Great Britain
Collins 1988 0002182599 / 9780002182591 Large Paperback UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only) Illustrated with mono photos 
250 of the most popular and long-standing markets and fairs in the British Isles. Includes general markets, livestock sales, antiques and collectors markets and seasonal or annual fairs. 610055 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anderson, I G and C.A.P. Henderson Councils, Committees & Boards Including Government Agencies & Authorities
CBD Research Publications 1999 0900246847 / 9780900246845 Eleventh Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 524pp. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 640299 
Price: 49.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Graham, F Anderson Country Pastimes for Boys
Longmans, Green & Co 1897 Leather-bound Hardback. Good to Very Good With 252 half-tone illustrations, from photos and paintings by A Thorburn and others. 
Some shelf wear, and a small split to leather at base of front hinge. Binding tight and test block crisp and clean. Overall a nice copy. Full tan calf. Five banded spine with gilt decoration, and title on a red leather label. Arms of the Edinburgh Institution stamped in gilt on front board, with a prize label from that body and dated 1901 on the front pastedown. Endpapers and edged marbled. 447pp including index. Covers birds and bird nesting, poultry and pigeons, miscellaneous pets, fishing without tackle, bottom and float fishing, common pond and river fish, rambling, nutting, (presumably the gathering thereof ) Autumn berries, poisonous plants and berries, snow, ice, skating, tobogganing, bathing and swimming, making and sailing toy boats, kites, spinning tops, games, marbles, knucklebones, and some open air games. 589053 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anderson, J S Electronics Servicing
Butterworth/ Heinemann 1997 0750635541 / 9780750635547 Large Format Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with diagrams 
Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. 278 pp. 640552 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nicol, Maggie & Carol Bavin & Shelgah Bedfrod-Turner & Patricia Cronin & Karen Rawlings-Anderson Essential Nursing Skills
Mosby International Ltd 2000 0723431450 / 9780723431459 Library-laminated stiff card covers. UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only) Illustrated 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. 6001402 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anderson, M S Europe in the Eighteenth Century 1713-1783
Longmans 1961 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine Very Good. Illustrated with maps 
Light shelf wear only. 364pp including appendices and index. 653172 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anderson, Graham Fairytale in the Ancient World
Routledge 2000 0415237033 / 9780415237031 Large format paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only 
The first modern general study of the ancient fairytale, including a Jewish Cinderella, The Goddess Artemis as Snow White's wicked stepmother, and a Pied Piper of Troy. 511012 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson. Malcolm (ed) Foster's British Grand Prix, Silverstone 2002: Official Programme and Racecard
Ocatagon Motorsports 2002 Large format Paperback. UNREAD Illustrated in colour throughout. 
Programme 178pp plus racecard (staple bound booklet) 26pp. 685029 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anderson, E. Bertram Gardening on Chalk and Limestone
W. H. & L. Collingridge 1965 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated in mono 
582131 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, J. Wallace and George H. Edington Home Nursing and Hygiene
St. Andrews Ambulance Association 1933 First Edition Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good 
522200 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anderson, Mike Intelligence And Development : A cognitive theory
Blackwell 1994 0631174559 / 9780631174554 Second Edition Large Paperback Very Good Plus Illustrated with diagrams 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6001329 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anderson, John on Abookstop.com
Anderson, John on Allamericantextbooks.com
Anderson, John on Alliedbookcompany.com
Anderson, John on Alphabookworks.com
Anderson, John on Anovelideabooks.com
Anderson, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Anderson, John on Bestmediadeal.com
Anderson, John on Bookbarnetc.com
Anderson, John on Booknetwork.org
Anderson, John on Booksliquidation.com
Anderson, John on Borgasorusbooks.com
Anderson, John on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Anderson, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anderson, John on Everybookintheworld.com
Anderson, John on Gabookcompany.com
Anderson, John on Go-bookworld.com
Anderson, John on Goodwillbooks.com
Anderson, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Anderson, John on Jrbooks.biz
Anderson, John on Kjcactus.com
Anderson, John on Ladylisabooks.com
Anderson, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Anderson, John on Moorebooks.com.au
Anderson, John on Nationwidetext.com
Anderson, John on Nomadestore.com
Anderson, John on Oldkidsbooks.com
Anderson, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Anderson, John on Pandy-books.com
Anderson, John on Petescheapbooks.com
Anderson, John on Phatpocket.com
Anderson, John on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Anderson, John on Readitagain1.com
Anderson, John on Richardsonsbooks.com
Anderson, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Anderson, John on Russellbooks.com
Anderson, John on Sackofbooks.com
Anderson, John on Springystreasures.com
Anderson, John on Store.bookswithapast.com
Anderson, John on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Anderson, John on Superiortextsales.com
Anderson, John on Svenandolesbooks.net
Anderson, John on Teachereditions4less.com
Anderson, John on Thebookbank.net
Anderson, John on Thriftybooks.com
Anderson, John on Trillionbooks.com

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com