Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Buchan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Buchan, John John Burnet of Barns: A Romance
Nelson 1951 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Near Fine 
A nice clean bright copy. 445pp. 653084 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Buchan, John Julius Caesar
Daily Express Pubs Hardback no dust wrapper Good. 
Some overall wear. . 156pp including bibliography and index. 112672 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Buchan, John Midwinter: Certain travellers on Old England.
Hodder & Stoughton 1924 Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good 
Blue buckram on boards. Wear to cloth at spine ends, corners bumped, foxing to page edges.  509056 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Buchan, John Mr Standfast
Thomas Nelson 1936 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. 
504pp. Red buckram on thin boards. Gilt titles and decoration. Top edge gilt. 653105 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John Nelson's History of the War : Volume VII From the Second Battle of Ypres to the Beginning of the Italian Campaign
Thomas Nelson and Sons No date given. [1916] Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good.  Illustrated with maps. Map endpapers. 
Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some overall wear.  624002 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buchan, John Nelson's History of the War : Volume VIII The Midsummer Campaigns, and the Battles on the Warsaw Salient
Thomas Nelson and Sons No date given. [1916] Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good.  Illustrated with maps. Map endpapers. 
Previous owner's name on endpaper. Some overall wear.  624003 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buchan, John, arranged by Lady Tweedsmuir. Preface by Gilbert Murray, O.M The Clearing House. A Survey of One Man's Mind. A Selection from the Writings of John Buchan.
Hodder & Stoughton 1946 1st Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good  
 432050 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Buchan, John The Dancing Floor
Hodder & Stoughton 1928 Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good Map frontispiece. 
Blue buckram on boards. Wear to cloth at spine ends, corners bumped  509058 
Price: 8.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Buchan, John The Path of the King
Hodder & Stoughton 1923 Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good 
Blue buckram on boards. Wear to cloth at spine ends, corners bumped  509055 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps
Penguin 1994 0140621091 / 9780140621099 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476055 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buchan, John on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Buchan, John on Ancientworldbooks.com
Buchan, John on Bagbooks.com
Buchan, John on Bagotbooks.com
Buchan, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Buchan, John on Bestpricedbooks.net
Buchan, John on Bibliotique.us
Buchan, John on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Blossombooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Bookcrazy.us
Buchan, John on Boox.ca
Buchan, John on Brooklynbooks.us
Buchan, John on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Buchan, John on Brusselembroidery.com
Buchan, John on Byblos.uk.com
Buchan, John on Clentbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Buchan, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Buchan, John on Dworskibooks.com
Buchan, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Buchan, John on Eurolibros.com
Buchan, John on Film-tvtieins.com
Buchan, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Buchan, John on Leftcoastbooks.us
Buchan, John on Marblehillbooks.com
Buchan, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Buchan, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Buchan, John on Njbonline.com
Buchan, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
Buchan, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Buchan, John on Oldranchbooks.com
Buchan, John on Oldscrolls.com
Buchan, John on Pendleburys.com
Buchan, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Buchan, John on Seattlebookcenter.com
Buchan, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Buchan, John on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Tenbestbooks.com
Buchan, John on Three-spires.com
Buchan, John on Waverlybooks.com
Buchan, John on Websterbookstore.com
Buchan, John on Wheenobooks.com
Buchan, John on Willoughbybooks.net

Home | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Customer Feedback | Links

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com