Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas A Desperate Remedy - A new Hardy play Adapted T.H. Tilley with Mr Thomas Hardy's kind permission from his first Wessex Novel Desperate Remedies (1871)
1922 Very Good. 
Souvenir Programme for the performance of a Desperate Remedy by The Hardy Players, November 17th & 18th, 1920, at the Corn Exchange, Dorchester. With 3 photographic illustrations, dramatis personae and list of plays presented. . 8pp, printed wrappers (dulled and slightly foxed) 103061 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas A Pair of Blue Eyes
Macmillan & Co 1962 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Plus.  
435pp. Red buckram on boards. Gilt titles. A nice clean bright copy.  624035 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Tiger Books 1991 1855011514 / 9781855011519 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. AS NEW UNREAD 
An immaculate copy. Faux read leather with gilt titles and decoration. 384pp including bibliography 684013 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Penguin Classics 1985 0140431268 / 9780140431261 Trade paperback UNREAD 
Light shelf wear  468093 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Penguin 1994 0140620478 / 9780140620474 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476066 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas Far From the Madding Crowd
Penguin 1994 0140620478 / 9780140620474 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 569172 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hardy, Thomas Far from the Madding Crowd
Marshall Cavendish 1991 0863076653 / 9780863076657 Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. With a frontispiece portrait of the author, and a map. 
One corner bumped. The Great Writers Library series. pp.476. Faux leather with gilt titles and decoration. Colour picture laid in to front board. 661055 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hardy, Thomas, with an introduction by Bel Mooney Far from the Madding Crowd
The Folio Society 1989 Hardback in slipcase Near Fine Very Near Fine Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Map endpapers 
Slight blemish to rear bottom panel of slipcase. (xviii), 413pp. 715008 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hardy, Thomas Jude The Obscure
Penguin 1994 0140620605 / 9780140620603 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular classics 476081 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure
Macmillan 1935 Very Good 
Blue morocco on card. Rounded corners, tinted edges. Cottage Library series. Pages beginning to yellow . Previous owner's name on endpaper. 576072 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Penguin 1994 0140620206 / 9780140620207 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476042 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Penguin 1994 0140620206 / 9780140620207 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 569170 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'urbervilles, Far From the Madding Crowd, and The Mayor of Casterbridge (three novels in one)
Guild Publishing 1988 Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine Fine 
Complete and unabridged. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 574025 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hardy, Thomas Tess Of The D'Urbervilles: A Pure Woman
Tiger Books International 1991 1855011435 Hardback Without Dustwrapper AS NEW 
448 pp. 688207 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hardy, Thomas, with an introduction by Elspeth Sandys Tess of the d'Urbervilles: A Pure Woman: faithfully represented by Thomas Hardy
The Folio Society 1988 Hardback in slipcase AS NEW AS NEW Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Map endpapers 
Gift quality: unread. (xix), 418pp. 715001 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hardy, Thomas, selected by Edward Leeson The Bedside Thomas Hardy
Macmillan 1979 0333267869 / 9780333267868 Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine Very Good but price clipped 
524302 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hardy, Thomas The Darkling Thrush And Other Poems By Thomas Hardy
Penguin Books Ltd 1985 0670806803 / 9780670806805 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine Good. Illustrated from paintings by Gordon Beningfield. 
124 pp. Wrapper has edge wear, a 5cm closed tear on rear panel, and is price clipped. 636036 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hardy, Thomas The Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge: The story of a man of character
The Folio Society 1988 Hardback in slipcase AS NEW AS NEW Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Map endpapers 
Gift quality: unread. 334pp. 715003 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
Penguin 1994 014062029X / 9780140620290 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular classics 476080 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hardy, Thomas, with an introduction by Craig Raine. The Mayor of Casterbridge
Dent 1991 1857151488 / 9781857151480 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good. Very Good. Illustrated with a map. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and minimal imperfections. Appears unread, however. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 362pp. Including appendix 665246 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Hardy, Thomas on Antiquarius.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bagotbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hardy, Thomas on Beckhambooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bibliotique.us
Hardy, Thomas on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Boox.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Borogovebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Brickroadbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cardinalbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cheapread.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cozybookcellar.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cupboardmaker.com
Hardy, Thomas on Danglaeserbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Eurolibros.com
Hardy, Thomas on Film-tvtieins.com
Hardy, Thomas on Foxfirebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Goodwillbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Gothicabooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Johnbalebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hardy, Thomas on Leonsbookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hardy, Thomas on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Oldprintbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Oldscrolls.com
Hardy, Thomas on Opendoorbooks.us
Hardy, Thomas on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Resourcebooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Riversedgebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Rodneysbookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Rogercoybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Seattlebookcenter.com
Hardy, Thomas on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Tenbestbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Wheenobooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Wintertimebooks.com

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com