Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Kipling, Rudyard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Kipling, Rudyard A Choice Of Songs From The Verse Of Rudyard Kipling
Methuen and Co Ltd 1925 First Edition thus Card covers with french flaps Good to Very Good 
66 pp. 635022 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Kipling, Rudyard Barrack Room Ballads: Vol II
Methuen and Co Ltd 1892 Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good 
131 pp. Some overall wear. Previous owner's inscription dated 1915 on endpaper. 631250 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kipling, Rudyard Captains Courageous
Century Co (N Y) 1897 First American Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine Illustrated with 21 full-page black-and-white plates by W. Taber 
In original green cloth decorated in red, gold, and green with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. The first US Edition of Kipling's first American novel . Text varies in places from the first (English) edition published earlier the same year. Owners name and date (1897) on endpaper, which has the top corner clipped. Bookplate on flyleaf. . Suggestion of pages browning at edges, otherwise immaculate. 323pp. 106173 
Price: 266.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Conan Doyle, Sir Arthur, Bentley, E C, ;Sapper', Edgar Wallace, Rudyard Kipling, et al. Crime Stories from the Strand
Folio Society 1991 Hardback in Sl;ipcase Near Fine Illustrated with drawings by David Eccles. 
Other contributors include Edgar Jepson and Robert Eustace, Dick Donovan, Grant Allen, G K Chesterton, Carter Dickson, H C Bailey, A E W Mason, and those three doyennes of the genre, Agatha Christie, Margery Allingham and Dorothy L Sayers. 562103 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Kipling, Rudyard, selected and edited by Jan Hewitt. Everyman's Poetry: Rudyard Kipling
J M Dent 1998 0460879413 / 9780460879415 Large Paperback Very Good. 
Appears unread, but Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Appears unread. Includes notes, pp.101 665628 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kipling, Rudyard Humorous Tales
The Reprint Society 1942 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good Illustrated in mono from drawings by Reginald Cleaver 
Red buckram, leather label 528027 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kipling, Rudyard Humorous Tales
The Reprint Society 1942 Hardback no dust wrapper Good Illustrated by Reginald Cleaver 
Red buckram, leather label 112864 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kipling, Rudyard Just So Stories
Purnell 1992 0361074697 / 9780361074698 Hardback no dust wrapper Near Fine 
Simulated leather binding with lots of gilt decoration and titles 430102 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
Penguin 1994 0140620494 / 9780140620498 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476073 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kipling, Rudyard Kim
Macmillan & Co. 1956 Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Good Illustrated with a map. 
Library Edition. Wrapper (now protected in a removable clear acetate sleeve) has edge wear and is sun-faded. 724033 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kipling, Rudyard Land and Sea Tales - For Scouts and Guides
Macmillan & Co 1923 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good Plus 
Very slight foxing. Spine and boards faded and stained. Owners inscription on endpaper dated 2923 459134 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kipling, Rudyard Life's Handicap
Macmillan 1982 0333328027 / 9780333328026 Trade paperback. Very Good 
Name on front end paper. In 'once-read' condition. 558030 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kipling, Rudyard Limits and Renewals
Macmillan & Co. 1932 Leather bound hardback. Good. 
Light shelf wear only. Full red leather on card. Top edge dull gilt. Gilt elephant decoration to front cover. Gilt decoration and title to spine. 688319 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kipling, Rudyard Limits and Renewals
Macmillan & Co. 1932 Leather bound hardback Good to Very Good 
Burgundy calf on card. Gilt titles and decorations on spine and front. Some wear, notably to spine ends. 400pp. Top edge gilt. Ribbon marker. 626191 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kipling, Rudyard Many Inventions
Macmillan & Co 1944 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good 
385pp. Short stories by a master storyteller. 602135 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kipling, Rudyard Many Inventions
Macmillan & Co. 1940 Hardback without Dust Wapper. Very Good 
Light shelf wear only. 385pp. Short stories by a master storyteller. 625097 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kipling, Rudyard Many Inventions.
Macmillan 1982 0333328094 / 9780333328095 Trade paperback. UNREAD slight shelf wear only 
A collection of Kipling's short stories for adults.. 554194 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kipling, Rudyard Puck Of Pook's Hill
Macmillan And Co, Limited 1946 Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good Good Illustrated with drawings by H R Millar 
Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Wrapper (Now protected in a removable clear acetate sleeve) has edge wear and chipping. 306 pp. 704289 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Kipling, Rudyard Puck of Pook's Hill
Piccolo 1976 0330242598 / 9780330242592 Paperback UNREAD slight shelf wear only Illustrated in mono 
Pages beginning to tan. 527211 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kipling, Rudyard Puck of Pooks Hill
Macmillan & Co. 1919 Leather bound hardback. Good. 
Some shelf wear. Some damage to leather at head of spine. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Full red leather on card. Top edge dull gilt. Gilt elephant decoration to front cover. Gilt decoration and title to spine. 688320 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kipling, Rudyard on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Antiquarius.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Bbrownandassoc.net
Kipling, Rudyard on Beckhambooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Bibliotique.us
Kipling, Rudyard on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Brickroadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Cheapread.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Danglaeserbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Drakefarmbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Fenwickbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Foxfirebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Georgejefferybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Goodwillbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Gothicabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Jamespepperbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Johnbalebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Kathmandubooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Leftcoastbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard on Leonsbookstore.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Lpbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Oldprintbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Oldscrolls.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Opendoorbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Resourcebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard on Riversedgebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Seattlebookcenter.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Svbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Tenbestbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Theavocadopit.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Trasteverebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard on Waverlybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Wheenobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard on Wintertimebooks.com

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie