Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter Anne of Geierstein
Nelson 1901 Hardback without dust wrapper Good 
Half calf, worn at edges and corners. Hinges and binding tight. Gilt titles and decoration to spine. Top edge gilt 394034 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Scott, Sir Walter Historical Romances of The Author of Waverley: Volume III [of six] : Monastery
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable 1824 Leather Bound Hardback Good Engraved frontispiece and title page. 
Some shelf wear to hinges, edges and corners. Quarter leather on marbled boards. 16mo: 387pp. 106255 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
Odhams Press No date given [ca 1935] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good 
Red buckram with gilt titles and blind stamped decoration 558220 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
Penguin 1994 0140620508 / 9780140620504 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476063 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swift, Jonathan, with notes by Sir Walter Scott Journal to Stella
George Routledge No date given Hardback no dust wrapper. Good 
Dark green cloth with gilt decoration and title. Some wear and bumping. Bookplate on front free endpaper. 104146 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Scott, Sir Walter , with an introduction by J T Christie Old Mortality
Collins Clear-type Press 1954 Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good 
Including glossary and bibliography. 414 pp. Faux leather on card covers. Gilt titles. 715117 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Scott, Sir Walter, And S R Crockett Red Cap Tales: Told from Guy Mannering
Adam and Charles Black 1910 Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. With eight colour plates by Simon Harman Vedder, James Faed Jnr, etc. 
Shelf wear only. Light foxing to page edges. . 86pp. Grey buckram with blind stamped decoration and black titles. Colour picture laid in to front cover. 671033 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Sir Walter, And S R Crockett Red Cap Tales: Told from Rob Roy
Adam and Charles Black 1910 Hardback with pictorial cover. Good. With eight colour plates by Simon Harman Vedder, Count4esss Gleichen, Sutton Palmer and Allan Stewart. 
Some overall wear. Light foxing to page edges. . 86pp. Green buckram (much faded) with blind stamped decoration and black titles. Colour picture laid in to front cover. 671034 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter Rob Roy
Penguin 1995 0140621768 / 9780140621761 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476060 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter The Antiquary
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good With mono frontispiece 
Name and date on front endpaper. Dark blue leather on card. A nice clean copy. 609017 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Scott, Sir Walter The Antiquary
Henry Froude Oxford University Press [OUP] 1912 Hardback without dust wrapper Near Fine 
Slight wear to leather at spine ends. Bookplate on front pastedown. Blue leather on stiff card. Gilt decoration and titles./Top edge gilt. Printed on India paper. 512pp including glossary 714058 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scott, Sir Walter, with introductory essays and notes by Andrew Lang The Bride of Lammermoor and The Black Dwarf (2 volumes)
John C Nimmo 1893 Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good or better Illustrated with ten tissue-guarded etchings by H Macbeth Raeburn from paintings by Sir J Millais and others. 
Border Edition. Red cloth with gilt titles. Burgundy endpapers; top edges gilt. Spines slightly sunned, slight shelf wear, some foxing to page edges, but overall handsome copies. 484008 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Scott, Sir Walter The Fortunes of Nigel
Henry Frowde Oxford University Press 1910 Leather-bound Hardback. Near Fine 52 illustrations 
Half black calf on cloth boards, 5 banded spine, marbled endpapers and page edges - front endpaper missing, minor foxing to prelims, but otherwise a very fine copy. Once a prize from Launceston Girls Grammar School, whose armorial is stamped in gilt on the front board. 392060 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Scott, Sir Walter The Lady of the Lake. With all his introductions, various readings, and the editor’s notes.
A & C Black 1891 Hardback without dust wrapper Very Good. Illustrated with numerous engravings on wood after paintings by Birket Foster and John Gilbert. Tissue guarded engraved frontispiece and half-title. 
Light shelf wear only. Slight lean to spine. Green cloth with gilt titles and ornate decoration to spine and cover, All edges gilt. pp.375. including introduction, list of illustrations and appendices. A nice clean bright copy. 663002 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Scott, Sir Walter, edited by J Logie Robinson, MA The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott with introductions and notes.
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1921 Leather bound hardback Very Near Fine 
Brown grained leather on padded boards, rounded corners, all edges gilt; gilt titles and decoration; marbled endpapers. Apart from an owners name on the front endpaper and the slightest bit of scuffing to the leather at the spine ends, this is an almost immaculate copy in a handsome binding. 981pp IIX 470006 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Scott, Sir Walter The Talisman
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd No date given. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good Illustrated with line drawings 
394 pp. Faux leather on stiff card. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. 631199 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Scott, Sir Walter The Waverley Novels, 28 novels with index, published in 5 volumes
Adam & Charles Black 1891-2 
The New Popular Edition. Half dark green calf on cloth covered boards. Condition varies - all rubbed at corners, some hinges starting, but all at least Good+ except for vol 1, which is really only a reading copy. Some foxing to prelims, but text blocks are clean overall. 432076 
Price: 43.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Antiquarius.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bagotbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Beckhambooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Borogovebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Brickroadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cheapread.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Chicagorare.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Cozybookcellar.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ctrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Danglaeserbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Drakefarmbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Eurolibros.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Foxfirebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Georgejefferybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Goodwillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Gothicabooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Jrfinebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Leftcoastbooks.us
Scott, Sir Walter on Leonsbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Marblehillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Oldscrolls.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott, Sir Walter on Orielisbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Patbookman.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Rogercoybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Websterbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Wheenobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Wintertimebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Zouchbooks.com

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com