Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream
Penguin 1994 0140620958 / 9780140620955 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
Penguin Popular Classics Series 476106 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Shakespeare, William, selected and edited by Roland I Swanson Jr. A Quart of Ale is Dish for a King: [ The Winter's Tale IV / ii] Shakespeare on drinking
Hardback with pictorial cover. Near Fine 
Silent film comedy stills, with Shakespearean tags attached. 682233 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William with a preface, glossary &c By Israel Gollancz A Winters Tale
Dent 1926 Near Fine 
Red morocco leather on card covers. Gilt title and Shakespeare's arms; top edge gilt; ribbon marker. The Temple Shakespeare 104228 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William, edited by Richard Madelaine Antony and Cleopatra (Shakespeare in Production)
Cambridge University Press 1998 0521629047 / 9780521629041 First Edition Large Paperback Near Fine Illustrated with mono photographs 
358pp. Unread - only ever opened once. 626118 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Shakespeare, William, edited by E;izabeth Huddlestone and Sheila Innes (Editors) Cambridge School Shakespeare: All's Well That Ends Well
Cambridge University Press 2000 0521445833 / 9780521445832 Large Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with mono photographs of past productions. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 188 pp. As well as the complete script, there is a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words, and help to turn the script into a drama. 665270 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Shakespeare, William, edited by Richard Andrewsand Rex Gibbon Cambridge School Shakespeare: Hamlet
Cambridge University Press 2001 0521434947 / 9780521434942 Trade Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with mono photographs 
Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. 268 pp. 640846 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Shakespeare, William edited by Marilyn Bell, Elizabeth Dane and John Dane Cambridge School Shakespeare: King Henry V
Cambridge University Press 1997 0521426154 / 9780521426152 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated with mono plates. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. pp.236. As well as the complete script, there is a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words, and help to turn the script into a drama. 666022 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Shakespeare, William, edited by Rex Gibson and Susan Leach Cambridge School Shakespeare: The Two Gentlemen of Verona
CUP [Cambridge University Press.] 1994 0521446031 / 9780521446037 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illustrated with mono photos of various stage productions. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections, but a nice clean copy for all that. In clear protective cover. 156pp. 677010 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Shakespeare, William, dited by Sheila Innes and Elizabeth Huddlestone Cambridge School Shakespeare: The Winter's Tale
Cambridge University Press 1999 0521599555 / 9780521599559 Large Paperback Illustrated with mono photos of various productions. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Library-Laminated Card Covers. 220 pp. As well as the complete script, there is a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words, and help to turn the script into a drama. 665326 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Shakespeare, William, edited by R J Lane Charles Kemble's Shakspere Readings: The selected plays read by him in public
George Bell 1879 Second Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good. 
Some wear to covers along edges and spine ends. Small split to cloth along top of rear hinge, Prize label on front pastedown. Previous owner's name on endpaper. viii, 932pp plus 28pp publishers catalogue at rear. 106208 
Price: 49.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Shakespeare, William, edited by Sidney Lamb and with a commentary by Diana Sweeney Cliffs Complete: Shakespeare's Julius Caesar
IDG Books Inc 2000 076458569X / 9780764585692 Large Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with mono photographs 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 191 pp. 665280 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William Coriolanus
Penguin Books Ltd 1995 0140707034 / 9780140707038 Second Edition Large Paperback Very Good Plus 
Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 6001169 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William Henry V
Penguin Books 1996 0140707085 / 9780140707083 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD 
627034 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William, with intro and notes by Rev. F Marshall and Stanley Wood. King Henry the Fifth
George Gill & Son No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good reading copy 
Shelf Wear to cover edges, Name and bookplate on front endpaper. The Oxford and Cambridge Edition 586108 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Shakespeare, William Edited by: Stewart Martin King Lear for GCSE
Letts 1995 1857582691 / 9781857582697 Large Paperback Very Good. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes self-test. pp.72. 665432 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William King Richard II
Methuen 1964 Fifth Edition Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine 
The Arden Shakespeare ed. By Peter Ure 198478 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William, edited by Andrew Gurr. King Richard II
Cambridge University Press 1984 0521297656 / 9780521297653 Large Format Paperback Very Good 
Owners inscription on half-title and some pencil annotations. The New Cambridge Shakespeare series. 112522 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Shakespeare, William, edited by Janis Lull King Richard III (New Cambridge Shakespeare)
CUP [Cambridge University Press.] 1999 0521276322 / 9780521276320 Large format Paperback. Very Good. 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 226pp including appendix and bibliography 665148 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William Little Plays from Shakespeare - First Series
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1935 Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good to Very Good 
Name on front endpaper 602004 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Shakespeare, William Editor O'connor, John Longman School Shakespeare: The Tempest
Pearson Education 2006 0582848660 / 9780582848665 Large Paperback Very Good. Illustrated in mono. 
pp.209. including plot overview, character list and activities section. 113008 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William on Antiquarius.com
Shakespeare, William on Bagotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William on Brickroadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foliofinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Gothicabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Nightheronbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Opendoorbooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Penobscotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Resourcebooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Riversedgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rodneysbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Seattlebookcenter.com
Shakespeare, William on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Tenbestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Wheenobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Wintertimebooks.com

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com