Uncle Phil's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on The Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Various 1,001 DIY Hints and Tips
Readers Digest 1999 0276424115 / 9780276424113 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Illustrated with colour photographs and step-by-step colour drawings 
tricks, shortcuts, how-to-dos and other nifty ideas for inside, outside and all round your home. 558235 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Various 1000 Houseplant Hints
Marks & Spencer 1985 0862731313 / 9780862731311 Trade paperback. Very Good Illustrated with colour and mono drawings 
567076 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various 1001 questions and answers
Marylebone Books 1988 090627950X / 9780906279502 Hardback with pictorial cover Near Fine Illustrated throughout text 
198785 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Various 101 Two-minute Tales
Treasure Press 1986 185051108X / 9781850511083 Hardback with pictorial cover Very Good Illustrated with colour drawings throughout 
In five sections, plus various special features, this is the ideal gardening book; easy to read, massively informative, and beautifully Illustrated. 198280 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Various 1990 Michelin: Main Cities Europe
Pneu Michelin 1990 2060070090 / 9782060070094 Paperback Very Good. Illustrated with maps 
Light shelf wear only. 466 pp. 688391 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Various 34th London Film Festival: 8-25 November 1990
National Film Theatre 1990 Staple bound Very Good plus Illustrated with mono photographs and film stills 
Light shelf wear only. 126pp including index. 103653 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Various A Book of Modern Verse
Chatto & Windus 1939 First Edition Hardback with decorated paper covered boards and m Very Good 
Zodiac Books #18. With a pencil inscription on endpaper by Simon Phipps, Bishop of Lincoln, and from his library. Wrapper (now protected) very worn at edges. 104196 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Various / Anon A Booklet Commemorative of the Restoration of High Street Unitarian Chapel, Warwick, 1966
Privately published 1966 Staple Bound Card Covers Very Good plus 
14pp. 713244 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Various A Celebration of the Romantic Poets.
Past Times 2000 First Edition Hardback in slipcase Fine 
Burns, Blake, Keats, Shelley, Byron, Clare, Coleridge, Wordsworth and Auntie Felicia Hemans and all. Number 671 of a limited edition of 7500. Marbled endpapers. In nice marbled slipcase. Ribbon marker Gift inscr on half-title, otherwise as new. 455013 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Various / Anon A Collection of Scottish Gaelic Songs
University of Edinburgh 1972 Good 
Some cover wear. From the archives of the School of Scottish Studies: University of Edinburgh. Text in Gaelic with an English translation. Piano and vocal score. Foolscap size, 40pp. 715073 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various A custom-bound collection of Victorian sheet music for the Piano Forte.
Various publishers No date given. [1860-1880] Leather bound hardback Good 
Folio size; Half calf on boards; marbled endpapers, gilt title and decoration to five-banded spine. Owner's name (M Rauthmell) stamped in gilt on front cover. Includes some pieces with coloured pictorial covers. Some damage to corners and spine ends, rubbing to edges, and general shelf wear. Some of the sheets have been trimmed to fit the volume. 450533 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Various A custom-bound collection of Victorian sheet music comprising 56 songs.
Bound by Dunnill Palmer, Manchester No date given. [1860-1880] Leather bound hardback Very Good 
Folio size; Half calf on boards; marbled endpapers, gilt title and decoration to spine. Bookplate of Frederick Womersley (possibly the chess player) on front endpaper. Contents page filled in in ink, in fine copperplate handwriting. Includes songs, rounds, glees, sea shanties, etc, all with piano accompaniment. Some rubbing to corners and edges, but overall a lovely tight copy. 450532 
Price: 93.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various A Day in the Life of America
Collins 1986 0002177056 / 9780002177054 First Edition First Printing Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine Near Fine Abundantly illustrated with both colour and mono photographs, some double page. 
Owners inscription on endpaper. Wrapper protected in clear acetate (removable). Folio: 272pp. America and Americans photographed by 200 of the worlds leading photo-journalists on one day, May 2 1986 Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. 195008 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various Conributors A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union
Collins 1987 0002179695 / 9780002179690 First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine Fine Extravagantly illustrated in colour, including some spectacular double page plates. 
A massive folio size snapshot of the Soviet Union on one particular day: may 15th 1987. 549009 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various A Guide To The Disability Discrimination Act 1995: For Institutes Of Further And Higher Education
National Bureau For Students With Disabilities 1869965086 / 9781869965082 Staple-Bound Card Covers Good 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 37 pp. Some overall wear. 6003601 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Various A Handbook Of Hardwoods: Forest Products Research Laboratory Ministry Of Technology
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1969 Fourth impression. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good. Good (price clipped). 
Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and is price clipped. 269 pp. including appendices and index. 647072 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Various / Anon. A Hundred Years in Haggerston: The story of St Saviour's Priory
St Saviour's Priory 1966 First Edition Stiff card covers with dust wrapper. Very Good. Illustrated with mono photos 
Light shelf wear only. 80pp. St Saviour's Priory is one of the autonomous Houses which constitute the Society of St Margaret founded by John Mason Neale. Exploring contemporary ways of living the Religious life, the community seeks, through a balance of prayer and ministry, to respond to some of the needs that arise amongst the marginalised in East London. 698438 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various A Landmark Year: Annual Report 1999-2000
The Further Education Funding Coucil 2000 Staple bound card covers. Very Good Illustrated with colour and mono photographs and diagrams 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 39 pp. 6003474 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Various A New Initiative In The Teaching Of Urdu From Basic Principles: First Stage Urdu Workbook
Books International 1990 0951080121 / 9780951080122 Second Edition Staple-Bound Card Covers Very Good Illustrated with cartoons 
Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 60 pp. 640076 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various A Passion for Dogs: The dogs home Battersea
Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1992 0715300717 / 9780715300718 Large format paperback Near Fine Illustrated with colour and mono photographs 
Compiled by Battersea Dogs Home, here are contributions from many well-known experts on buying, training and general care of dogs, with humorous anecdotes and poignant tales. 572320 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bagotbooks.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Various on Drakefarmbooks.com
Various on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goldenspike.us
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Gothicabooks.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Johnbalebooks.com
Various on Jrfinebooks.com
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Lionbooks.co.uk
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Various on Nightheronbooks.com
Various on Oldscrolls.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Resourcebooks.net
Various on Riversedgebooks.com
Various on Rodneysbookstore.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Various on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Various on Tenbestbooks.com
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various on Waverlybooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com
Various on Williamglynn.co.uk

Our no-quibble guarantee

While every attempt will be made to give an accurate description, our aim is to please our customers, so we will accept any book back and give a full refund if it fails to meet expectations as to condition, provided that we are notified within seven days of delivery and that goods are returned to us within 14 days of notification, and in the condition they left us.


"Now am I happy, snug and warm!
For all in scorn of the wintry weather,
And heedless quite of the howling storm,
My books and I are alone together.

From "Old Friends" by R. W. Waddy

 

Random musings of an elderly bookseller - Read my Blog


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com