|
|
William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Shakespeare, William A Midsummer Night's Dream Penguin 1994 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD Penguin Popular Classics Series Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Shakespeare, William Complete Works of William Shakespeare Collins Clear-Type Press No date given - probably circa 1920 Frontis is sepia reproduction of the Chandos portrait of WS. Full blue morocco on card covers. Top edge gilt. Gilt stamped decoration and titles. Includes glossary, index to the characters, a short biography by St John Ervine and a monograph on Shakespeare and Bacon by Sir Henry Irving. Spine sunned. Slight bumping to corners. No significant faults - this is a nice copy. Price: 22.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Shakespeare, William King Lear Macmillan & Co 1926 Hardback without dust wrapper Good+ Ed. And notes by K. Deighton. Bookplate and inscription on ffep. Price: 5.85 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Shakespeare, William King Richard II Methuen 1964 5th Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine The Arden Shakespeare ed. By Peter Ure Price: 22.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Shakespeare, William Much Ado About Nothing Macmillan & Co 1925 Hardback without dust wrapper Good+ Ed. And notes by K. Deighton. Bookplate on ffep. Price: 5.85 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Shakespeare, William Richard III Macmillan & Co 1936 Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good Spine faded else Near Fine Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Shakespeare, William The Complete Works Selfridge & Co. Ltd No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good With sixteen sepia photogravure illustrations, and eight double page colour plates. Limp morocco covers, gilt titles and decoration, all edges gilt, rounded corners. A nice clean bright copy. Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of Shakespeare. Vols 1 & 2 Nelson Doubleday, Inc New York Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good or Better Good Two Volumes, Wrappers have some shelf wear, Both books have slight curling to spine ends. Price: 10.80 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Shakespeare, William The History Plays: An Illustrated Edition. Barrie & Jenkins 1989 Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Near Fine Near Fine Richly illustrated in both colour and mono throughout text Contains ten plays, King John, Richard ll, Henrys IV, V, VI and VIII, and Richard III. The text is that of Peter Alexander's edition first published by Collins in 1951. EXTRA HEAVY - Quoted shipping rate may not apply: we will contact you with exact price before processing your order. Price: 14.40 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Shakespeare, William The Illustrated Everyman Shakespeare in Three Volumes J M Dent 1925 Hardbacks with dust wrappers. Very Good Good to Very Good With 39 Photogravure illustrations by B J Sullivan 3 volumes 27cm x 14cm comprising The Comedies, The Tragedies, and The Histories and Poems. Wrappers have some edge wear, but overall a very nice set. Price: 40.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Shakespeare, William The Life and Death of King John Methuen 1939 3rd revised Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Very Good but faded The Arden Shakespeare - Ed. by Ivor B John. Bookplate on ffep. Wrapper in Very Good structural condition but faded. Price: 22.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Shakespeare, William The Merry Wives of Windsor Dent 1900 Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good Tissue guarded frontis of the Chandos Portrait Pocket edition - publishers red cloth with Shakespeare's arms blind stamped on front, repeated in colour on pastedown. Top edge gilt; marker Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Shakespeare, William The Sonnets Leigh-on-Sea: F Lewis 1950 First Edition thus. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Good Illustrated with four colour plates by Stephen Spurrier, ARA A nicely produced and decorated edition. Large Quarto; unpaginated. Wrapper (now protected has wear and a little loss at head of spine. Price: 54.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Shakespeare, William The Speaker's Art Putnam 1931 First Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Good Public speaking for beginners, not by the Warwickshire wordsmith but by another William Shakespeare of the same name. There is a theory abroad that this book was in fact written by a completely different Francis Bacon. Cloth worn along hinges, and somewhat faded. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Shakespeare, William The Tempest Methuen 1961 6th Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Very Good The Arden Shakespeare ed. By Frank Kermode Price: 14.85 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Shakespeare, William The Tragedies. The London Printing and Publishing Company n/d c1850 Hardback no dust wrapper Good Illustrated throughout with guarded engraved plates. Edited by J O Hallowell. With historical, and analytical notes to each play, and a Life of the Poet. Half bound in calf, 5 raised bands to spine. Some wear to leather, but binding very good and tight. Some foxing Marbled endpapers and edges. 4to, 496pp Price: 22.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of King Lear Methuen 1961 8th revised Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Good+ The Arden Shakespeare Ed. By Kenneth Muir. Wrapper worn at head of spine Price: 11.25 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Othello Methuen 1959 7th Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Worn The Arden Shakespeare ed. By M R Ridley Price: 10.80 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Richard ll Samuel French Ltd 1961 Large format paperback Very Good Illustrated French's Acting Edition, with detailed stage directions and notes, drawings for scenery and props, etc. etc. Price: 10.80 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Shakespeare, William The Works of William Shakespeare Frederick Warne & Co. No date given [1930] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good or Better Full morocco; four-banded spine; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Gift inscription dated 1932 on flyleaf. Some rubbing to leather along hinges, edges and spine ends. The print is fairly small in this edition. With a Life, and a glossary Price: 25.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings |