Uncle Phil's Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

William Shakespeare listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Shakespeare, William  A Midsummer Night's Dream
Penguin 1994 Paperback AS NEW UNREAD
Penguin Popular Classics Series
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Shakespeare, William  Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Collins Clear-Type Press No date given - probably circa 1920 Frontis is sepia reproduction of the Chandos portrait of WS.
Full blue morocco on card covers. Top edge gilt. Gilt stamped decoration and titles. Includes glossary, index to the characters, a short biography by St John Ervine and a monograph on Shakespeare and Bacon by Sir Henry Irving. Spine sunned. Slight bumping to corners. No significant faults - this is a nice copy.
Price: 22.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Shakespeare, William  King Lear
Macmillan & Co 1926 Hardback without dust wrapper Good+
Ed. And notes by K. Deighton. Bookplate and inscription on ffep.
Price: 5.85 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Shakespeare, William  King Richard II
Methuen 1964 5th Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Near Fine
The Arden Shakespeare ed. By Peter Ure
Price: 22.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Shakespeare, William  Much Ado About Nothing
Macmillan & Co 1925 Hardback without dust wrapper Good+
Ed. And notes by K. Deighton. Bookplate on ffep.
Price: 5.85 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Shakespeare, William  Richard III
Macmillan & Co 1936 Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good
Spine faded else Near Fine
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Shakespeare, William  The Complete Works
Selfridge & Co. Ltd No date given Hardback no Dust Wrapper Very Good With sixteen sepia photogravure illustrations, and eight double page colour plates.
Limp morocco covers, gilt titles and decoration, all edges gilt, rounded corners. A nice clean bright copy.
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Shakespeare, William  The Complete Works of Shakespeare. Vols 1 & 2
Nelson Doubleday, Inc New York Hardback with Dust Wrapper Very Good or Better Good
Two Volumes, Wrappers have some shelf wear, Both books have slight curling to spine ends.
Price: 10.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Shakespeare, William  The History Plays: An Illustrated Edition.
Barrie & Jenkins 1989 Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Near Fine Near Fine Richly illustrated in both colour and mono throughout text
Contains ten plays, King John, Richard ll, Henrys IV, V, VI and VIII, and Richard III. The text is that of Peter Alexander's edition first published by Collins in 1951. EXTRA HEAVY - Quoted shipping rate may not apply: we will contact you with exact price before processing your order.
Price: 14.40 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Shakespeare, William  The Illustrated Everyman Shakespeare in Three Volumes
J M Dent 1925 Hardbacks with dust wrappers. Very Good Good to Very Good With 39 Photogravure illustrations by B J Sullivan
3 volumes 27cm x 14cm comprising The Comedies, The Tragedies, and The Histories and Poems. Wrappers have some edge wear, but overall a very nice set.
Price: 40.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Shakespeare, William  The Life and Death of King John
Methuen 1939 3rd revised Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Very Good but faded
The Arden Shakespeare - Ed. by Ivor B John. Bookplate on ffep. Wrapper in Very Good structural condition but faded.
Price: 22.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Shakespeare, William  The Merry Wives of Windsor
Dent 1900 Hardback no dust wrapper Very Good Tissue guarded frontis of the Chandos Portrait
Pocket edition - publishers red cloth with Shakespeare's arms blind stamped on front, repeated in colour on pastedown. Top edge gilt; marker
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Shakespeare, William  The Sonnets
Leigh-on-Sea: F Lewis 1950 First Edition thus. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Good Illustrated with four colour plates by Stephen Spurrier, ARA
A nicely produced and decorated edition. Large Quarto; unpaginated. Wrapper (now protected has wear and a little loss at head of spine.
Price: 54.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Shakespeare, William  The Speaker's Art
Putnam 1931 First Edition Hardback no dust wrapper Good
Public speaking for beginners, not by the Warwickshire wordsmith but by another William Shakespeare of the same name. There is a theory abroad that this book was in fact written by a completely different Francis Bacon. Cloth worn along hinges, and somewhat faded.
Price: 10.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Shakespeare, William  The Tempest
Methuen 1961 6th Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Very Good
The Arden Shakespeare ed. By Frank Kermode
Price: 14.85 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Shakespeare, William  The Tragedies.
The London Printing and Publishing Company n/d c1850 Hardback no dust wrapper Good Illustrated throughout with guarded engraved plates.
Edited by J O Hallowell. With historical, and analytical notes to each play, and a Life of the Poet. Half bound in calf, 5 raised bands to spine. Some wear to leather, but binding very good and tight. Some foxing Marbled endpapers and edges. 4to, 496pp
Price: 22.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Shakespeare, William  The Tragedy of King Lear
Methuen 1961 8th revised Hardback with dust wrapper Near Fine Good+
The Arden Shakespeare Ed. By Kenneth Muir. Wrapper worn at head of spine
Price: 11.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Shakespeare, William  The Tragedy of Othello
Methuen 1959 7th Hardback with dust wrapper Very Good Worn
The Arden Shakespeare ed. By M R Ridley
Price: 10.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Shakespeare, William  The Tragedy of Richard ll
Samuel French Ltd 1961 Large format paperback Very Good Illustrated
French's Acting Edition, with detailed stage directions and notes, drawings for scenery and props, etc. etc.
Price: 10.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Shakespeare, William  The Works of William Shakespeare
Frederick Warne & Co. No date given [1930] Hardback no Dust Wrapper Good or Better
Full morocco; four-banded spine; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Gift inscription dated 1932 on flyleaf. Some rubbing to leather along hinges, edges and spine ends. The print is fairly small in this edition. With a Life, and a glossary
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< William ManchesterWilliam Shirer >>>


Try these sites for other William Shakespeare Listings

Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Theavocadopit.com
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions